題名:個人理財習慣、人際信任與參加合會之關係

本文主要目的是:分析不 同城鄉嚴眾的合會行為,與其個人財務狀況、理財習慣與人際信任關係的差異。本文係根據2000年中央研究院第四期第二次臺灣社會變遷基本調查資料進行分析,主要研究發現為:合會的盛行族群為女性、年輕人、高教育程度、高收入、理財多樣化者;而合會盛行區為都會地區;居住經驗對人際信任度與理財習慣有部份影響。但綜合而言,影響合會行為曘重要的因素為個人的理?習慣更重要的於人際信任關係與城鄉居住經驗。 本文認為現代社會民眾的合會行為特性似乎更接近為一種理財行為,和投資股票、基金、期貨等理財行為類似,而不再是一種代表了傳統農業社會的「人情交換」行為或「人際互信」行為。

The study attempts to, first, analyze the differential participation of the credit-rotating association (CRA) in urban and rural areas in Taiwan; secondly, explore its relationship with personal characters, income, financial management styles, and interpersonal trust. Based on the Social Change Survey data collected by Academia Sinica in 2000, the study finds that female, the young- and middle-aged, high education, high income, preferable of various financial investments, city residence were more likely to participate in CRA. When holding other conditions constant, the most important factor to explain the participation of CRA is personal financial management style. The study further suggests that, unlike a “mutual-help” or “favor-exchange” behavior for CRA in traditional Chinese society, the decision-making of participating the CRA today is more like a financial management with no difference of that in buying stocks or mutual funds. In other words, it is more appropriate to describe the CRA as a financial management decision rather than a personal favor exchange system or interpersonal trust relation.