題名:兒童與青少年注意力、記憶、與執行功能之發展性常模

目的:本研究之目的為探討國小與國中學生在注意力、記憶、以及執行功能等神經心理能力的發展情況,並提供相關測驗的常模資料作為臨床運用之參考。 方法:197位參與者(男96,女101)接受電腦化的注意力測驗(Test for Attentional Performance, TAP)測量視覺注意力、聽覺注意力、以及視覺聽覺分配性注意力;125位參與者(男60,女65)接受語文記憶測驗(Word Lists, WL)以及非語文記憶測驗(Ray Complex Figure Test, RCFT);以及248位參與者(男126,女122)接受執行功能測驗(Wisconsin Card Sorting Test, WCST)之測量。所有參與者依其年級或年齡區分為四個年段,分別為年段一(國小1至3年級)、年段二(國小4至6年級)、年段三(國中1至3年級)、以及年段四(20至30歲成人)。 結果:在TAP的表現中,聽覺注意力在年段二就與年段四的表現無顯著差異,而視覺注意力要到年段三階段,較為複雜的分配性注意力則須更晚才能達到年段四成人的表現水準;在WL以及RCFT的表現中,在年段二的表現就已與年段四之表現相同;在WCST的表現中也顯示年段二的表現即與年段四成人之表現無顯著差異。 結論:整體而言,國小4至6年級的兒童在聽覺注意力、與文及非語文記憶、以及執行功能等認知能力的表現上均與成人相似,而視覺以及分配性注意力則須到國中以後的階段才具有如成人般的表現。本研究所提供的TAP、WL、RCFT、以及WCST等神經心理測驗之年段常模資料對於這些測驗工具在兒童與青少年的臨床神經心理檢查運用將有所助益。

Objective: The purpose of this study were to explore the development of neuropsychological functioning on attention, memory, and executive function in children and adolescents, and to provide normative data of related tests. Method: One hundred and ninety-seven voluntary participants (male = 96, female = 101) received the Test for Attentional Performance (TAP) to measure visual attention, auditory attention, and divided attention. One hundred and twenty-five voluntary participants (male = 60, female = 65) received the Word Lists Test (WL) and Ray Complex Figue Test (RCFT) to measure the verbal memory and nonverbal visuospatial memory functions. Two hundred and forty-eight voluntary participants (male = 126, female = 122) received the Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST) to measure the executive functions. All participants were divided into 4 groups (grade 1-3 primary school students, grade 4-6 primary school students, grade 7-9 junior high school students, and age 20-30 years old adults). Results: On the measure of attention, TAP, grade 4-6 students and 20-30 years old adults were similar in performance on auditory attention, while performance on visual and divided attention didn't reach the adult level until adolescent stage (grade 7-9). On the measure of memory, WL and RCFT, by the time students were in grade 4-6, their performance was indistinguishable from that of 20-30 years old adult. On the measure of executive functioning, WCST, students in grade 4-6 also reached the adult performanace level. Conclusion: The performance on neuropsychological functions of auditory attention, verbal and nonverbal memory, and executive functions at late childhood was similar to that at adulthood, but the performance on visual and divided attention was not commensurate with adult levels. The presented developmental norms on TAP, WL, RCFT, and WCST could facilitate the clinical interpretation of these neuropsychological tests in child and adolescent populations.