題名:政府出版品納入線上期刊文獻傳遞服務的著作權議題

由於著作權法新增公開傳輸權,國家圖書館的線上期刊文獻傳遞服務透過網際網路提供服務時,必須取得著作權人合法授權始能提供服務。而政府出版品乃是以國家資源出版,本質上有廣泛流通的需求。若能透過適當的著作權管理使政府出版品能納入此一服務範圍,除可提供全民較完整的資料庫服務外,亦有助於政府出版品出版目的的達成。然而,目前政府出版品並無統一的著作權歸屬及管理原則,遠距圖書服務系統仍難以取得授權。其主要困難為:著作財產權歸屬不明、合理使用範固不確定、個別授權取得成本高昂等。本文嘗試針對目前政府出版品納入此一服務所涉及的著作權議題加以說明,並提出解決此一問題之想法。

According to the public transmission right adopted in the copyright act, the National Central Library NCL should acquire the authorization to provide the online periodical article delivery service. In the same time, the government publication is published by the national resources and should be broadly distributed. If the government publication can be managed appropriately and be adopted into this service, it may provide all the people a better database service, and also be helpful to achieve the goal of government publication. However, the government publication currently doesn't have a consistent rule on copyright ownership and its management; this situation makes the NCL being very difficult to obtain the license of them. The main difficulties include: the copyright ownership is unclear, the fair use scope is indefinite, and the acquisition of the individual authorization is costly and so on. This article tries to describe current government publication situation, and to propose some ideas to resolve the problems.