題名:九年一貫國民小學地圖教材內容之探討

地圖教材是學童認識地圖的基石,其設計良窳影響學童地圖使用能力甚巨。本文藉由坐標定位能力、空間方位知覺、量測能力、符號化能力與操控能力等面向分析九年一貫課程教材,並與舊教材差異情形加以比較。分析結果發現,九年一貫課程教材有關地圖技能教學部分,較舊教材有顯著進步,內容更加豐富充實;然而各版本在知識架構完整性與層次性方面,卻仍有改進空間。因此未來需擬訂各階段學童地圖學習能力指標,以作為設計結構性地圖學習課程與教材之依據。

Map-teaching materials are fundamental to develop elementary school students' ability to read maps, the quality of the materials that affect students' map-use abilities very much. This thesis analyzes the Grade 1-9 Curriculum depending on the following dimensions: ability of coordinate location, spatial orientation, measurement, and manipulation. As the results indicate: compared to former map-teaching materials, the content-rich of the Grade 1-9 Curriculum has made a great progress on trying to develop students' technical ability to use maps. However, the intactness and hierarchy of the knowledge framework presented in all versions of materials still needs improvement. Therefore, we have suggested that the competency indicators of all levels of students be establishes as the base of designing a structural map-learning materials and curriculum.