題名:西漢〈甘露二年御史書〉冊書文字的書法

本文以居延肩水金關新出土西漢宣帝晚期的〈甘露二年御史書〉三枚木牘冊為主要內容,結合居延甲柒候官出土另一枚相同文件的〈御史書〉木牘殘文,藉由文字內容與書法表現的相互比證進行相關的分析探索。 〈甘露二年御史書〉是肩水候官轉發來自中央政府的捕亡文書,所述人物事件有些可以《漢書》等史籍所載相互印證,收發文書程式及其簽署內容大都完整,由內容解讀可以確認文字釋讀,是有明確紀年的公務文書正本。此作字跡被研究者評為「潦草」、「草率」,前中後各段文字的大小及橫線的斜度均有相當落差,書寫的文字形體含有部分的八分隸法筆意與簡化字形、草化寫法,整體而言,呈顯出隸書時代熟手快書的一種行書風貌,書法表現異趣多方而自有可賞。依史籍所載劉初尉律有「書或不正、輒舉劾之」的規定,而漢簡所見是時行文正規文書應以八分隸書端正書寫,同時,一般文種、錄存檔案以及私用文書則亦多見隸行、隸草的寫法。此件冊書文字的書法,對於西漢昭、宣帝時期行草書寫法發展及其應用而言,是書法與文字形體學研究的重要實證史料。

“New Juyan Han-Jian”, ancient correspondences written on wooden strips in the 1st century B.C. and the 1st century A.D., was unearthed on the E-ju-na River after two years’ exploration since 1972. The writing style of “Zhuan-shu” was in the Ch’ in dynasty and it disappeared in the Han dynasty when “Li-shu” style was popular and a new style of 80 percent “Zhangcao” appeared at eh same time. It should be noticed that mixing use of these three styles shows that artistic sense of writers at the time became vigorous, and it can be understand as the first gleam of calligraphy. These situations are actually proved by the Juyan Correspondence written on wooden strips extending though 240 years. For a wonder there were two sets of strips bound together on Jiagu Houguam. These were written in 3rd and 8th years of the Jian-wu era late in the Han dynasty, and the characters are doubtless “Cao-shu” (cursive) style. However, the succeeding writing style “Cao-shu” was not complete at the era so that it can be more correctly classified into “Zhang-cao” style. Originally, “Zhango-cao” style can be considered a mixture of “Li-shu” and “Cao”shu” style, but the letters of the style written on the strips have the character of variation of “Li-shu” style having “Be-the” spatter. The style of the character of the arms list is a progressed one of the above-mentioned “Zhang-cao” without “Bo-zhe” spatter and all letters were written separately without succession. As this was written featuring a grand and heavy nature, it is suited for a good example of handwriting. It would be written by asecretary of the best hand.