題名:清代臺南坊刻本初探

自從南明鄭成功入臺,開始實施儒教漢化之後,中傳統印刷技術亦輾轉引進傳播。但是清代以降,臺灣首府臺南遭遇颶風、洪澇、地望等天災侵擾無間,加上祝融、兵燹層出,人為無心或蓄意的廠壞不斷,對於當時在地出版的紙、木質文物二言,保存環境實在嚴苛險酸,頗不理想,也造成清代臺南書坊印書的木刻雕版與印刷紙品幾乎湮滅殆盡,很難採取全面性的觀照。筆者鎖定此一命題,進行田野訪查已逾十載,戮力追索海內外公、典藏單位及個人蒐集的故紙殘編,迭遇珍槧孤本,啟迪見識,獲益良多。近歲,更以極大因緣接觸臺南「德化堂」、「松雲軒」諸書坊流傳迄今的書版及刊本,乃不揣淺陋,草撰扭篇,企圖將經眼所及的典籍、書目詳加臚列登錄,釐清刊刻緣由、出版始末、影響流布等現象,希冀對於清代臺南「坊刻本」的歷史提出一份具體的證明。

After Cheng Ch’eng-kung 鄭成功obtained the ruling authority of Taiwan in Late Ming period, he launched his educational programs emphasizing on Confucian teachings to educational programs emphasizing on Confucian teachings to educate the Taiwanese people on the island. During the same period of time, printing technology was formally introduced and became one of the most important media in Taiwan. However, as Ch’ing government took over Taiwan, many printed works produced underwent great damages such as typhoons, floods, earthquakes, fire and war. Accordingly, the preservation and maintenance of the printed matters from printing houses in Tainan has become extremely difficult due to these natural and human factors. Those lucky remainders are scarce. The author of this article has spent more than ten years searching and collecting in and outside Taiwan area these survived block printing matters from early Ch’ing dynasty. He has also studied the collections in important libraries and other institutions as well as private collections and benefited form them. In recent years, the author has been able to again access to the publications and printed matters produced by the Hall of The-hua (德化堂) and House of Pine and Cloud (松雲軒). In this article the author will describe the material aspects of these newly acquired collections and will also detail the publishing and circulating history of these works and their influences the purpose being to shed light on our understanding of the publishing history of the Tainan printing houses in early Ch’ing dynasty.