題名:知識經濟環境下基層公務人員的核心能力--中高階主管的觀點

在知識經濟時代,員工核心能力的形成是組織產生競爭優勢的關鍵所在,就政府機關而言,公務人員素質的良血是政府續效的重要因素,基層主管及基層人員是政府知識經濟發展的主要執行者,因此必須能確實將知識經濟的理念,灌輸於基層主管及基層人員,使他們能配合知識經濟政策的推展,以建構一個全民福祉共享的知識經濟社會。本研究為暸解基層公務人員核心能力的建立途徑,參考美國聯邦政府人事管理局所發展的主管人員管理才能架構(Management Excellence Framework) ,以發展一個衡量基層公務人員核心能力的問卷;藉由本研究,可以暸解基層公務人員在執行職務時所需要的核心能力以及為適應未來環境所應具備的核心能力,並規劃如何施以適當的教育訓練等人力資源管理的措施,以為服務型的萬能政府奠定良好的基礎。

On the era of knowledge-based economy, the core competency of employees is the critical source of producing a competitive advantage. To government organizations, the good or bed of quality of government employees is the important factor of performance efficiency. The basic-level public servants are the main action officers of development of government knowledge-based economy. Therefore, we must instill the ideal of knowledge-based economy into the basic-level public servants. They can match up the development of public of knowledge-based economy. We can construct a good society. To understand the basic-level public servants' establishment gateway to core competency, we consulted the Management Excellence Framework of the United States Office of Personnel Management to develop a questionnaire of evaluating the basic-level public servants' core competency. This research examines the core competency of basic-level public servants who should need at present and in the future from the perspective of Knowledge-based economy. The results will be helpful for government to design the human resource management practices.