題名:罹患口腔癌病患之照護經驗

本個案報告是探討一位初次罹患口腔癌病患面臨疾病及手術衝擊之護理經驗。筆者照護期間自91年4月22日至91年6月4日,感受個案經歷焦慮、疼痛等身體不適與無奈、憂鬱、易怒等負向情緒,運用 Gordon十一項功能性健康型態為評估工具,確立其有焦慮、疼痛、營養狀況改變、角色扮演改變及身體心像紊亂等健康問題,並針對個案問題,給予個別性的護理措施,幫助其緩解身體不適症狀,進而調適心理狀態,鼓勵個案學習自我照顧,增加自信心,並教導家屬參與照護過程,使個案能接受全程治療,獲得最佳身、心及社會的適應。也期望藉此護理經驗之分享,提供護理同仁照顧口腔癌病患之參考。

This case report discusses the nursing experience of a patient with oral cancer who suffered multiple consequences from this disease and the following treatment. This patient was under my intensive care from 9114/22 to 9116/4. The patient experienced the emotions of anxiety, pain, discomfort and anger. I applied "the Gordon 11 items of functional healthy condition" to evaluate the transform of his pain, anxiety, nutrition, and mental problems. Special nursing measures were directed towards special problems, to help relieve his physical and mental discomfort, to encourage his self-care, to increase his confidence, and instruct his family to participate in the progress of the treatment. The goal of this project was to make the patient obtain the best physical and mental cares and social adaptation. By the sharing the nursing experience, I hope to offer the nurse colleagues a consultation of nursing care for oral cancer patients.