題名:不同類型身體負載的運動習慣對青少年男女性骨質密度之影響

本研究主要目的為探討青少年男、女性不同身體負載運動習慣對骨質密度(BMD)與身體組成的影響。76名男女受試者,依性別、運動型態分成六組(男跑步組N=12,男游泳組N=17,男控制組N=12,女跑步組N=13、女游泳組N=10,女控制組N=12)。其中運動組之受試者,皆為維持每週至少三次,並持續三年以上的跑步或游泳訓練。控制組則是在一年內無規律運動習慣者。本研究的受試者接受雙能X光吸收儀(DEXA)的測量,以檢測頭部、手臂、雙腳、軀幹、肋骨、骨盆、脊椎及全身等身體各部位之骨質密度與身體組成,並以二因子共變異數分析(two-way ANCOVA)比較男女性不同身體負載運動者骨質密度及身體組成的變化。結果發現:受性別影響骨質密度的部位分別為頭部、手臂、腳、肋骨、腰椎及全身的骨質密度(p<.05),女性除頭部及第2-4節腰椎的骨質較男性高外,身體其他部位的骨質密度男性均顯著高於女性(p<.05)。在運動型態影響身體各部位的差異方面:游泳組在手臂與肋骨的骨質密度顯著高於控制組(p<.05),跑步姐則在BMD變項的各個部位均顯著高於控制組(p<.05),跑步組亦在雙腳、軀幹、脊椎、骨盆股骨頸、沃氏三角、第2-4節腰椎及全身的BMD均顯著高於游泳組(p<.05);身體組成部分則是女性顯著高於男性(p<.05),跑步運動組顯著低於游泳組與控制組(p<.05),游泳組的身體組成亦顯著低於控制組(p<.05)。結論:跑步運動為負載身體比例較高之運動形式對於提昇骨質密度與改善身體組成的助益最大。

Weight-bearing activity provides an osteogenic stimulus. This study investigated the influence of different exercise types and differences in anatomical distribution of mechanical loading patterns on bone mineral density (BMD) and body composition in elite runners and swimmers. Seventy-six subjects were assigned to 6 groups according to their sex and exercise type (male runners N=12, female runners N=13, male swimmers N=17, female swimmers N=10, male control group N=12 and female control group N=12). Experimental groups exercised at least three times a week and had engaged in at least three years of running and swimming training. Subjects in the control group had not exercised regularly within the previous year. Duel-energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA) was used to measure subjects head, arms, legs, trunk, ribs, pelvis, spine, and total body BMD (g/cm2).A two-way ANCOVA was used for data analysis. The results were as follows: BMD-affected areas between sexes were the head, arms, legs, ribs and total body BMD (g/cm2)(p<.05). The BMD of the female head and L2-L4 were significantly higher than the male's head, but the BMD of the other parts of the female body was significantly lower then the male subjects (p<.05).The BMD of the swimmers' arms and ribs were significantly higher than the control group. The runners' BMD was significantly higher than the control group in every area. Runners' legs, trunk, spine, pelvis, femoral neck, Wward's triangle, L2-L4 and total body BMD were significantly higher then the swimming group. Conclusions: Running, a weight bearing exercise, is associated with larger site-specific BMD and lower body composition than swimming and non-exercise.