題名:衛教介入對父母改變小兒發燒之概念及處理行為之成效

恐燒症會降低父母正確評估與處置患童之能力、增加急性醫療資源浪費及家庭經濟負擔。而?了降低父母對發燒的誤解及擔憂,衛教介入是增進父母知識、態度及技能以促進兒童健康的重要方法。然以研究結果佐證並協助醫療團隊決定衛教父母哪些內容與形式是必須的。本文蒐集1980至2004之各類文獻,針對衛教介入之理論模式、內容、方式與影響因素進行文獻整理,提供醫護人員了解種類發燒衛教方式與內容及其成效,進而促使其能提供家長更完整、正確且有效之發燒衛教,以改善他們的發燒處置及決策過程。

“Fever phobia” has been found to decrease parents' ability to assess and manage febrile children appropriately, increase the utilization of emergency health care services, and add to the burden of family finances. Educational intervention is an important means of changing parents' knowledge, attitudes, and practices in order to counteract their misconceptions and over-anxiety, and improve the children's health. Parent-oriented education programs can be conducted in various ways, both inside and outside the clinic. However, evidence of the efficacy of given interventions from systematic evaluation of the literature is required to convince pediatric experts what content to teach and what methods to employ daily. The relevant literature from 1980 to 2004 were collected and reorganized to present the theories, contents, methods, effects, and influencing factors of various fever educational interventions. Accordingly, this article could provide healthcare professionals more information about the efficacy, accurate and reliable of various fever education programs. Thus, impel healthcare professionals provide more information to parents for improving parents' actions and decision making on fever management.