題名:虛擬環境中跟隨鏡頭與尋路績效之關係研究

目前的網路虛擬實境多以第一人稱視角為主要導覽方式,使用者因不瞭解環境的狀況而容易在些擬環境中迷失方向。本研究探討虛擬環境中有關導覽鏡頭的相關議題,探用虛擬人物做為使用者的化身,在些擬場景中移動。依鏡頭視野範圍建構遠、中、近三個導覽環境進行獨立實驗。自變項為跟隨鏡頭與虛擬人物所形成的距離,依變項為完成尋路任務的時間。結果顯示,跟隨鏡頭距離會影響使用者在3D場景的尋路績效,過近或過遠的鏡頭對於使用者並無意義,適中的跟隨鏡頭距離對使用者將有較好的尋路績效。

Nowadays, the first-person viewpoint dominates the navigation in the virtual environments, but user s would qeasily lose their ways in such a condition of unfamiliarity. This research mainly discusses about the related topics on the Navigation Camera in the Virtual Environments. The Independent experiments are conducted by adopting virtual characters to move through different constructed conditions? far, middle, and close camera scopes. In the experiment, the independent variable is the distance between Avatar and the Following Camera, and the dependent variable is the time to complete the Wayfinding task, i.e. the navigation performance. The results indicate that the distance between Avatar and Following Camera has significant impact on the navigation performance. The moderate distance of Following camera has the best navigation performance, but the too far and too close scopes are meaningless for the users