題名:王國維的「人間」執愛

王靜安的《人間詞話》一出,即名重山林,評論詩文,鮮有不援引其說者也。而他的另一被後人推許為「殆五四以前詩壇之空谷足音,而結束數千年舊體詩詞之絕響」的《人間詞》,雖僅是「興趣轉移」之作,王氏在其三十〈自序〉中卻有如此的自信:「所作尚不及百闋,然自南宋以後,除一二人外,尚未有能及余者。」 作為一個革命性文學評論家,作為一個極度自負的詩歌創作者,王氏以「人間」名其詞話,以「人間」名其詞集,必然有其特別的意義在。特別是在其詩集中,「人間」竟然出現了三十八次,而其較不自愜的詩稿中,也用了多次。甚至在數處題跋中,亦曾以「人間」署名,足見王靜安對於「人間」一詞,不僅是「愛」,簡直是「執」了。 王靜安認為,詩歌者,「描寫人生者也。」藝術的任務,「在描寫人生之苦痛,與其解脫之道。」而人間者,正是人生之所寄所託也,無怪乎在其詩文中,處處表現了對人間的哀憫及無奈的喟嘆。 本文嘗試從生理的、心理的、社會的、天才的、學術的、哲學的幾個層面,探討王氏對「人間」又愛又執之根本緣由,揭開了潛藏其意識深處的「人間」神秘面目,不僅有助於了解其文學批評立論之依據,也有助於解讀他的詩詞所流露的感情及思想的內涵。更重要的是,王氏反對自殺,卻在享譽學界的五十盛年,自沈殞身,眾說紛紜的「五十之年,只欠一死」之謎,或許因此得以找到較合理的解釋。

Jing-An Wang names his "Jen Chien Chi hua" and "Jen Chien Chi" with "Jen Chien". There must be his special purposes. Especially there are 38 Jen Chiens in "Jen Chien Chi". In some odd prefaces and postscripts, Jen Chien has been signed by Jing-An Wan. Obviously, Jen Chien complex is deep in Jing-An Wang's mind. Jing-An Wang thinks the poems describe life. And the task of art is describing the agony in life and the way to get free. "Jen Chien" is exactly the place for finding the shelter in life. No wonder the poems of Jing-An Wang show his pity on human world and the sign for grief everywhere. This research is conducted from physiological, psychological, social, talented, academic and philosophical angles to probe into Wang's Jen Chien complex. Revealing this complex not merely contributes to the understanding of his literature theory but also the meaning of his poems. jing-An Wang objected to committing suicide, but he finished his life by killing himself at 50 years old. Hopefully the mystery of committing suicide can be untied through the revelation by reading.