題名:醫事、科技與倫理

醫事科技的進展,的確為人們帶來了相當的福利,但是醫事科技的不當使用,亦會為人們帶來前所未有的問題與迷惑。這裡牽涉到醫事與科技的兩個面相:其一,科技應用於醫事活動之價值取向;其二,醫事本身是否即為一門科技?這�堜狾b題的焦點在於:以生理、解剖等科學為主的醫學,主導著當今的醫療活動,儼然意味著醫學就如同一般自然科學般之科學與技術的整合,而醫事活動所面對的正是強調個體殊異及其獨立無可取代之「身、心、靈」整全之人的生命,全然不同於一般科技之對象。本文即企欲由醫事與一般科技之對比,無論在研究、目的、實踐、成就或成功、以及道德性或價值等方面,而論科技在醫事內應用之倫理(道德)思考或價值取向。

The progress of medical technology is indeed considerable profits to the mankind. However, improperly employed medical technology causes problems and confuses that have hitherto unknown to man. Medical activities actually involve two dimensions of medicine and technology: One, what is the orientation of values in applying technology to medical practice? The other, whether medicine itself is in fact a technology? The focus of the questions herein is that biomedicine, mainly in terms of physiology and anatomy, dominates today's medical activities, and acts like it is to signify that medicine is the combination of science and technology as natural science in general is. Yet, what medicine has to face is to emphasize individual's particularity as well as its independent and irreplaceable body, mind, and spirit of a complete man. This is utterly different from the object of natural science in general. The paper is intending to discuss the moral thinking or the orientation of values of science and technology applied in medicine, by way of the contrast between medicine and natural science in general, in its study, goal, practice, achievement, success or whatever: as well as its morality or value. It is going to talk about moral thinking or value orientation of technology in use within medical activities.