題名:四庫全書的歐西文明曙光

清高宗以文化霸權的心態,意圖構築一部具有知識世界輪廓的大書,在其敕命修纂《四庫全書》之初,即曾明言:「古今數千里,宇宙數萬里,其間所有之書雖夥,都不出四庫之目。」四庫館臣秉承清高宗心意,特別在修書〈凡例〉中開列:「外國之作,前史罕載,然既歸王化,即屬外臣,不必分疆絕界。」所謂的「外國之作」,係指明末清初耶穌會傳教士攜來而經翻譯之書。清乾隆之季,流傳中土的西方知識譯作,不下數百種,《四庫全書》加以收錄者為數極微,其著錄的原則及收錄的詳實,並見於本文的探討。

Qian Long (emperor of Qing) with his cultural hegemony tendency, intended to create a huge book which contain knowledge of the entire world. His intention was clearly stated at the very beginnings when he gave the order to compile Si Ku Quan Shu: “Thousand miles from past to present, ten thousand miles within the universe, the entire books of it is included in Si Ku’s index.” Bearing the emperor’s motive in mind, editors of Si Ku stated clearly in its bibliographic description as “Foreign books is rarely recorded in our historical text. Since foreigners is already part of our citizens, their books shall also be included in our list.” These “foreign books” referring to works translated from books which were brought by the missionaries during late Ming and early Qing period. When it came to Qian Long period, these woks accumulated to several hundreds types, but only a small amount of them was included in Si Ku’s collection. This paper discuss the principle and particulars of collection and records.