題名:清國史館人表屬辭則例--兼介國立故宮博物院所藏清國史館檔大臣年表

清國史館自康熙二十九年(1690)成為常設機構後,一本歷代官修史書的傳統,以紀傳體開始纂修有清一代國史,並一直運作到清亡,從未中斷,因而完成了豐富的史冊,包括歷朝本紀、各類傳記、宗室王公文武大臣年表,以及各種志書等。這些紀、傳、表、志史冊,有的已經纂修完成,進呈御覽,成為一部繕本舊籍;但大部份仍以稿本形式,被保存在國立故宮博物院圖書文獻處檔案庫房中,稱之為「史館檔」。本文即針對清國史館纂修的〈直省總兵大臣年表〉、〈直省提督大臣年表〉、〈直省駐防將軍都統年表〉、〈直省駐防副都統年表〉、〈滿洲八旗都統副都統大臣年表〉、〈護軍統領大臣年表〉、〈前鋒步軍統領大臣年表〉、〈侍衛處鑾儀衛大臣年表〉、〈漢軍八旗都統副都統大臣年表〉、〈蒙古八旗都統副都統大臣年表〉、〈內閣大臣年表〉、〈直省總督大臣年表〉、〈直省巡撫大臣年表〉、〈部院大臣年表〉等十四種文武大臣年表進行研究,論述年表的纂修方法;定義表中對官員任象陞騭所用之「屬辭」;推考各表成稿時間;論介編纂群史官;並將之與《清史稿.大臣年表》進行比較,評述其得失;也附帶介紹這批珍貴而重要的史冊檔案,提供日後有意纂修大臣年表者參考之用。

The establishment of the Nation Historiography Institute as a permanent institution in 1690 created a bureaucratic framework for the systematic and uninterrupted compilation of historical records pertaining to the Ch'ing dynasty. The system remained in place until the end of the dynasty, producing a wealth of historical documents that include court annals, individual biographies, chronological tables of the imperial family and civil and military officials, and treatises on a variety of subjects. Some of these annals, biographies, tables, and treatise survive in finalized editions that were presented to the court for the emperor's perusal. Most, however, survive in the form of drafts that now compose the Historiography Institute Archives maintained by the National Palace Museum's Department of Books and Documents. The present essay examines fourteen sets of chronological tables treating civil and military officials. These include; Metropolitan and Provincial Regional Commanders, Metropolitan and Provincial Commanders, Metropolitan and Provincial Garrison Generals and Commanders-in-chief, Metropolitan and Provincial Garrison Vice Commanders-in-chief, Manchu Banner Commanders-in-chief and Vice commanders-in-chief, Commander-general of the Guards Brigade, Vanguard Army Commander-generals, Imperial Guardsmen and Imperial Procession Guardsmen, Han Banner Commanders-in-chief and Vice Commanders-in-chief, Mongolian Banner Commanders-in-chief and Vice Commanders-in-chief, Grand Secretaries, Metropolitan and Provincial Governor-generals, Metropolitan and Provincial Governors, and Ministers. The essay discusses the processes by which these tables were compiled; offers a definition for the term shu-tz'u, which was used in reference to the employment, dismissal, and promotion of officials; infers the date of each table's completion; discusses the historiography offices responsible for their editing and compilation; and compares the tables to those of the Draft History of the Ch'ing, assessing their relative strengths and weaknesses. The paper is also an introduction to this priceless and important historical archive, provided for the benefit of those who wish to compile official chronological tables in the future.