題名:石頭希遷的禪思想

礦頭希遷禪師是曹谿南宗禪的重要人物,他的思想影響後來的曹洞、雲門、法眼三宗,且開了有別於南岳一系洪州宗的門風。希遷聞名於當世,時人稱「江西主大寂,湖南主石頭」(《景德傳燈錄.卷十四),與當時師承南岳懷讓而在江西弘法的馬祖道一齊名,稱並世二大士。此外,希遷又著有〈參同契〉、〈草庵歌〉等,言己思想精要,使後人易於深入理解其禪法。希遷的思想論述主要表現在即心即佛與理事無礙二方面;本論文即以典籍現專公案及希遷之〈參同契〉為本,針對此二端探討石頭希遷的禪思想。

The name of Master Stone is Shi-Chian. He is an important figure in Zen sect. his thought influenced three sects after ages called Tsao-Dong, Yun-men, and Fa-Yen. Shi-Chian was as famous as another monk named Matus in that age. People called them “Two masters in one age”. And he opened up a teaching style different form the sect founded by Matsu. Shi-Chian wrote two poems named “A song in thatched cottage” and “Tsan-Tong-Chieh.” That helps us to realize his central thought. Shi-Chian’s thought mostly appears in two themes: “Looking for Buddha from one’s heart” and “There is no obstacle between phenomena and substance”. This article is discussing about Shi-Chian’s thought according to Tsan-Tong-Chieh and the stories recorded on books about how Shi-Chian taught his students.