題名:實驗動畫創作觀念與媒材之探討

實動畫在觀念上大多呈創作者主意識與對禱的環境的詮釋,並反應出當代文化和學思維,帶來更開放與多元性的創作表現,而在實驗動畫中亦常運用複合媒材來創作,以呈現自由而複合的影像美學,帶給觀者特殊之視覺感受。有將針對實驗動畫中之創作觀念與媒材實驗兩方面來進行研究,即一、探討動畫創作受達達主義、超現實主義與數位藝術之影響下所帶出的對創作觀念。二、藉由作品與論述,從非數位之媒材實驗到數位化複合媒材,來探討實驗動畫中媒材的實驗性。因此,本研究乃企圖提出實驗動畫創作之實驗性乃建立於觀念與媒材的相互輔助應用與實驗,使作品更具豐富、創新與時代價值。

Most of the time, experimental animation displays artists’ subjective consciousness and their interpretation to the social environment. It also applies contemporary cultural and aesthetic thinking to yield more open and varied creative expression. Mixed medium is often used in experimental animation to enable free and complex visual aesthetics which will give a unique visual perception. This paper researches two aspects-concept for original artworks and experiments with the medium. In the first research, the concept for original artworks that animation presents and brings about under the influence of Dadaism, Surrealism and Digital Arts are explored. In the second research, covering form non-digital medium experiments to digital mixed medium, works of animation and discussions are used to consider the experimental nature of animation. This paper shows nature of experimental animation and its subsequent mutual application between concept and medium so that animations can become more profound and creative.