題名:超文本藝術非友善互動書寫之時代性特質初探--以網路互動裝置藝術為例

數位時代,視覺藝術家可能同時具有程式工程師、文學家、劇場指導、遊戲設計師、生物學家、心理學家、哲學家、無厘頭的KUSO族群.....等多重創作特質。剛接觸科技之初,藝術創作者在虛擬世界中意圖放置傳統思考模式於其中。但在這磨合過程,卻也漸漸扭轉某部分傳統創作者的創意想像。此研究目的在於了解超文本的數位時代如何操作藝術性的互動書寫,以及了解其所具時代性意義。研究者深入書籍、期刊、論文等藝術觀念的脈絡考察,透過新興的資訊平臺-網路資訊的研讀,並針對網路裝置藝術、跨領域網路文學藝術作品的檢視,以獲取最即時的嶄新觀念。於探究的過程中從而獲知-藝術可以是低技術性的,其藝術內涵卻須具備傳達時代性特質的必要性。即使只是一個電子單音、簡單的數位影像,亦或單純的超連結技術甚或難以理解、非友善的互動操作介面,只要能確切表達這個時代虛擬空間的藝術特質,沒有什麼是不可行的。拼湊、去中心化、無深度平面化、多向選擇、超文本、非線性、非透明等數位時代特質,讓以往安於傳統思考模式的藝術創作者創造了異想的美麗新世界。

In the digital era, visual artists may simultaneously take on the role of a programmer, writer, theatrical director, game designer, biologist, psychologist, philosophers, or an unreasoned KUSO. In their first contact with technology, artists may try to fit their traditional mode of thinking into the virtual world. However, during the process of integration, part of the traditional artists' imagination may be gradually twisted. Objective of this study is to understand how the artistic interactive writing would be manipulated in the hypertext digital era, and the contemporary meaning of this phenomenon. Researcher made in-depth study into the artistic concept in books, periodicals, and essays, etc. Through the reading of network information – the latest information platform, and reviewing the network device arts, multi-discipline network literature, the researcher obtained a real-time brand-new concept. During the process of research, it is found that – arts could be a low-technology form, whereas its artistic content must possess the characteristics that transmit the contemporary message. Even with a single electronic tone, or a simple digital image, or a purely hypertext technology, or even a difficult, unfriendly interactive interface, it is feasible provided that it expresses the artistic characteristics of the virtual world of this ear. Such digital era characteristics as patching up, decentralization, shallow two-dimensional expression, multi-directional choice, hypertext, hypertext, non-linearity, non-transparency have helped artists who are used to traditional mode of thinking to create a wonderful new world.