題名:閱卷者之眼球運動與評分穩定度之研究:以地理科電腦螢幕閱卷為例

當試卷無法全面利用電腦自動評分時,另一種閱卷方式是將考生答案卷掃描為影像檔,閱卷者透過網路在電腦螢幕前閱卷。為瞭解閱卷者在電腦螢幕閱卷的眼球運動及評分的穩定定,本研究以眼動儀搜集閱卷者眼球運動的資料,以紙筆閱卷、電腦螢幕閱卷(無眼動儀)及電腦螢幕閱卷(戴眼動儀)三種閱卷工具搜集閱卷者的評分資料。實驗結果發現,在眼球運動方面,年齡較高且平日較少電腦之閱卷者的眨眼次數較多,且在更換試題之際眨眼次數明顯增多,眼動個數亦以年齡組最高者較多,不過各年齡閱卷者在各題的凝視時間都相當短促,而在換大題之際明顯增加;在評分穩定性方面,則發現受到答案形式及評分指標影響,代碼型答案的評分穩定性最高,專有名詞評分穩定性次之,作圖評分穩定性最低。

When a test cannot be scored automatically by the computer, the alternative is to scan the answer sheets onto the computer and have evaluators read the image files through network. In order to understand the evaluators’ eye movements and scoring stability, the evaluators’ eye movements were monitored while they were scoring paper-and-pencil items and computer items with or without eye tracker. The results showed that the evaluators with less computer experiences and those among the older age groups showed higher frequency of eye blinking, especially during item category shift. The oldest age group had the highest eye movement frequency. All three types of scoring showed very short gazing time on small items, and longer gazing time during the shift of item categories. Criteria for evaluation and the format of answers played a critical role in determining scoring stability. Stability was highest for coding items, medium for specialized terms, and lowest for mapping items.

1.王秋原、李明燕、徐勝一、薛益忠、吳連賞、徐美玲、吳家怡、楊宗惠(2002)。地理科電腦螢幕閱卷研討會專題報告。地理科電腦螢幕閱卷研討會。臺北:大學入學考試中心。  延伸查詢new window

2.Solano-Flores, Guillermo、Raymond, Bruce、Schneider, Steven A.(1997)。Computer-assisted Portfolio Scoring: Can Technology Enhance the Process of Scoring Portfolios?。The Annual Meeting of the American Educational Research Association。Chicago, IL。  new window

3.Natal, Dottie(1998)。On-line Assessment: What, Why, How。Technology in Education Conference。  new window

4.Fouladi, Rachel T.(2001)。Paper-and-pencil or online? Evaluating coping and attachment measures。The Annual Convertion of the American Psychological Association。San Francisco。  new window