題名:運用六標準差專案探討組織變革對工作流程與績效之影響--以E公司為例

「六標準差」自1987年Motorola開始推行以來,歷經Allied Signal、GE、及3M等國際知名大企業之實踐與發揚光大,其所帶來的卓越績效,促使各企業爭相仿效。因六標準差具有配合公司策略目標、結合財務改善與強調績效衡量指標等多項優點,故如何有效推行六標準差專案活動,藉以提昇企業經營績效,遂成為企業管理之重要熱門課題。本研究針對E個案公司,其導入六標準差之理論與手法,對庫存管理部門之作業流程與工作績效作探討,瞭解其如何藉由流程之改善強化資源整合,以提高作業效率與降低人事成本。本研究系運用六標準差DMAIC之步驟,透過實際個案之演練落實理論應用,找出企業的核心流程,再設計發展出更佳之流程與作業模式。本研究之主要目的有:(1)瞭解個案公司庫存管理部門作業之現況與問題,並對其工作流程進行分析;(2)探討以六標準DMAIC專案模式推動庫存管理部門流程再設計程序,並進行個案公司庫存管理部門組織變革方案與新流程之效益分析。最後,本研究獲得以下結論:(1)六標準差為一策略性之經營手法,並不侷限於現場作業之改善,而是可以全面性的推展,即其非僅適用於生產流程,亦可運用於非生產之作業流程;(2)六標準差以流程為重,強調管理改善,其推動必須符合企業文化與組織變革;(3)六標準差能達到降低成本提昇效率,本個案公司推行六標準差專案將流程簡化並縮減實際作業天數,且節省人事成本。

The application of “Six Sigma” has been widely applied since its execution at Motorola in 1987 and continues to expand today. Following Motorola, famous companies including allied Signal, GE and 3M identified “Six Sigma” as an effective approach to improve performance. As a result, the movement of “Six Sigma” has been carried out by various organizations such as financial services, healthcare and government etc. “Six Sigma” provides numbers of advantages. It is utilized to meet the company’s strategic goals and combine financial improvement, and it emphasizes the index of performance measurement. Therefore, how to implement “Six Sigma” projects effectively has become a hot and key issue for companies to enhance their organizational performance. The research takes a case study of the inventory control department of E company which focuses on work process improvement and performance based on Six Sigma’s DMAIC steps. Through the practice of the case study, in finds out the core processes in the department and redesigns better and more capable processes by the application of the Six Sigma theory. The research objectives are: (1) to investigate the situation and problems of existing processes of the inventory control department and to analyze the current procedures and processes and process; (2) to explore work process reengineering of the inventory control department by Six Sigma DMAIC model of projects and measure the performance of the new organizational structures and operational process. Finally, the research has the conclusions: (1)”Six Sigma” is a way of strategic management, which can be applied not only in manufacturing area but also in non-manufacturing processes, e.g. service, sales, and logistic etc.; (2)”Six Sigma” puts stress on processes, highlights management and improvement and its has to be practiced in accordance with corporate culture and organizational change; (3)”Six Sigma” can achieve to reduce cost and improve performance. The case simplified the work processes and reduced the working days after it incorporated the Six Sigma project in addition to the cost saving of manpower.