題名:The Influence of Administrative Electronization to Governance: A Perspective of Socio-technology Systems

各國為處理因全球化所帶來的繁重行政工作與增加其行政效率,將借助於科技的協助,而將電腦資訊科技入行政系統中,成為提昇行政治理、增進行政效率與減少行政流程的重要工具與方式。本文目的即在探討,在全球化的趨勢下,政府如何透過電子化來建立良好的行政治理(Good Governance)。行政電子化促使全球範疇中組織與人類的活動更有效整合(Integration)與匯集(Convergence),包括經濟、認知、文化與政府等方面。本研究將以「社會科技系統」理論(Socio-Technology Systems)來分析政府如何透過電子化來建立良好行政治理。將以「行政院研究發展考核委員會」為本文研究個案,分析其如何透過行政電子化建立良好行政治理。研究結果顯示,在行政電子化過程公務人員的資訊素養會影響電子行政治理,因此,提升公務人員資訊素養是尋求善治重要因素之一。

With the help of information technology, governments have enhanced the abilities to deal with complex administrative works caused by the demands of public services in the administrative procedure. The application of information technology has improved governance and efficiency, and decreased the perplexity in the administrative process. The purpose of this research is to explore the way which governments have good governance through electronization and computerization. Electronization in governments has promoted efficient integration and convergence in the worldwide organizations and human activities, including economics and culture. The study is based on “Socio-Technology Systems” theory to examine governance in governments made use of electronization. Further, a “Comparison of Means Test is applied as the statistical method to analyze the effect of IT on governance in administrative electronization of “Research Development and Evaluation Commission in the Executive Yuan” in Taiwan and to establish good governance with the help of electronization. Through analyzing administrative electronization in RDEC, the research results illustrate the importance of administrative electronization in good governance. As the results show, good governance is possible when e-government can be established in an information age. Vis IT, bureaucrats can explicitly share tasks and responsibilities, and shift towards doing things together instead of doing thing alone.