題名:船公司空櫃調度模式之研究

本文係以船公司之空櫃調度問題為研究對象,利用數學規劃方法建構空櫃調度模式。過去相關研究在建構空櫃調度模式時,將貨櫃的規格(20 呎、40 呎)、權屬(自有櫃、租賃櫃)、東/西雙向航程的空櫃供需、進口廠商還櫃、空櫃卸點選擇性等五項因素納入模式中加以考量。而本文在建構空櫃調度模式時,除了將上述五項因素納入模式中加以考量之外,亦將各港口空櫃安全存量、以及港口空櫃最大存量等三項因素納入模式中加以考量。最後以國內某船公司的空櫃調度實例對本文模式進行測試,經敏感度分析結果發現:(1)船公司在各港口的最佳的空植安全存量是95個,因此建議船公司可將目前各港口空櫃安全存量上限提高至95個,將有助於降低船公司的空櫃調度總成本。(2)調整空櫃的每日租金對船公司的空櫃調度總成本影響頗大。顯示本文模式有助於船公司實際空櫃調度作業成本控制之參考。

This paper makes an attempt to formulate a model for solving the empty-container allocation problem in the shipping company by the mathematic programming method. Those models proposed in the past papers took five characteristics into account, including the container size (20', 40'), the ownership (owned, leased), the supply and demand of empty-container ( both eastbound voyage and westbound voyage), the returned empty-container from importers, the option to discharging port of empty-containers. This model proposed in this paper takes seven characteristics into account, including the above-mentioned five characteristics, the empty-container safety inventory and the maximum inventory at each port. Finally this model is tested by a case and the sensitivity test results show that (1) the optimal empty-container volume in each port is 95 containers. Thus this paper suggests the shipping companies should increase the empty-container volume in every port to reduce the total container allocation costs. (2) The empty- container rent charge for every day is an influential factor for the total container allocation costs. The results show that the empty-container allocation model proposed in this paper could be a reference for carriers to save the operation costs in the actual empty-container allocation.