題名:優質學校計劃與學校改進:大學與學校協作計劃的經驗

本文描述香港中文大學教育學院與四十所中、小學合作進行的一個全面、互動的大學與學校夥伴協作計劃──為期兩年(2001–2003學年)的優質學校計劃──的經驗及成效。本文首先介紹優質學校計劃的理論基礎,分析如何建立大學與學校的互信關係,以及在教與學範疇的支援策略。接著,從個案、訪談、觀察及日誌等分析數據資料,記錄及分析計劃的進程及成果:包括(1)提升學校自我改進能力;(2)提升教師專業能量;(3)改善學生學習經驗和表現;(4)加強跨校分享和協作;及(5)加強家校夥伴協作關係。最後,本文結合上述經驗及成果,提出香港未來推動學校改進的策略及方向。

This article records the experience and effect of a two-year (2001–2003) university-school improvement project — Quality Schools Project — launched by the Faculty of Education, The Chinese University of Hong Kong. The article first provides the knowledge base of school improvement and analyzes the concepts and practices of the Project. Secondly, it explains the effectiveness of the school improvement project through analyzing qualitative data from case studies, interviews, observations, and logs, including: (1) increasing self-improvement ability of schools; (2) enhancing teachers’ professional capacity; (3) improving students’ learning experience and performance; (4) strengthening inter-schools sharing and collaboration; and (5) strengthening home-school relationship and cooperation. Lastly, the article suggests some strategies and approach to enhance school improvement.