題名:臺灣語文學用字的康莊大道--談漢語文字的尋尋覓覓

國人全篇使用族語寫作,早則在二十世紀初的1910年,幢影樓主人的劇本《可憐之壯丁》,晚則在1925年賴仁聲寫的小說《阿娘e目屎》(均詳下本文)等,已有八九十年的歷史,不可謂不早;但是,至今仍不太普徧。其主要原因,是使用漢字的相關問題。而漢字使用的外在因素,也與臺灣長期被外來政權殖民,禁講漢語、用漢字,密切相關。 本論文的第一部分,即由世界許多被殖民者爭取使用族語寫作談起。要創作臺灣文學,自然是要採用臺人自己的族語;然而,臺灣三四百年間頻遭殖民,不能有使用語言、文字的自主權,以致八九十年來在正宗本土文學的創作上,卻走得坎坎坷坷,曲曲折折。在臺灣歷史長河中,前賢使用臺語漢字來表達自己心聲的努力,如不作詳細的資料爬梳、臚列,是無法述說其滄桑之情狀的;這是本論文第二部分敘述的重心。 而發展至今,臺語是否全部使用漢字為書面文字?不可言喻。但,類似吳坤明先生長年研究臺語,建立語音、讀音對應關係的尋查法則十三大條,則體大而思精,應用起來往往見寶;故本論文第三部分,及花大篇幅濃縮簡介其理論架構與實地尋查之方法。 第四部分,則以「秀端端」、「蛇至」等八個事例,證明吳氏說法是具體可行的良方。

Taiwanese Language literature is the works created by Taiwan's people with our mother tongue. Quite a long time in the past, Taiwan people were governed by several foreign powers. It was painful and upset in those periods, Taiwan people were not allowed to create literature works by our own mother tongue. Consequently in was mistakenly acknowledged that Taiwanese is a language with only pronunciation but without written characters. Today, Taiwan has become a free and democratic country that we can use mother tongue to generate literature works. Therefore, we shall seriously study on the written characters which record our native language, while this thesis article is the research showing how, for a long term period of time, Taiwan people perform in such aspect and introducing the theory of Mr. Kwen-Ming approved by some certain examples.