題名:Resentiment.他者語言.虛擬實境--從《道德的譜系》的一個翻譯問題談起

尼采(F. W. Nietzsche)《道德的譜系》裡,總共用了八種語言,無論如何這都已經成為學者不能不注意,且必要處理的一個重要課題。我們將用一個尼采自己發明的特別的專有名詞resentiment,來探討這樣一個特殊現象,特別是將之放置在翻譯的作品之中,更可以突顯出其「不可翻譯性」、「不必翻譯性」所帶來的豐富且多層次的意義;另一方面,也將探討resentiment這個心理學的專有名詞,根據尼采的說法來看,整個「西方基督教文明的誕生」竟然是根植於此一近乎病態的心理機制,我們除了深入分析resentiment是如何運作的之外。也可以更清楚展現其底層的理論乃是尼采色彩濃厚的「權力力學」。

In Genealogy of Morals, Nietzsche used eight languages to presend his thought about the genealogy of morals. The phenomenon is so special, so it is necessary for scholars to deal with. “Resentiment” which is a French word, and was created by Nietzsche himself, is a very special psychological term. In Basic Writtings of Nietzsche (English version), the translator Walter Kaufmann preserve “resentiment” its original state--as a French work, didn't translate it into English as did in German text. It shows us that “resentiment” not only has a certain un-translatable-ness and but also a multi-layer meaningfulness. According to Nietzschean understanding and interpretation of Christian history, the birth of entire western Christian civilization was based on this almost sick psychological mechanism “resentiment”. So, in addition to analyse how the concept “resentiment” operates, I also want to reveal its basic theory was “power mechenics”.