題名:公共圖書館網站的視覺傳達與閱讀氛圍設計

至2005年7月為止,臺灣地區上網人口成長已達約1,466萬人。超過270萬的上網人口是線上閱讀的使用者,超過160萬人則會利用網站資源進行線上學習。以Rogers創新擴散理論來看,線上閱讀已突破技術擴散的關鍵點,進入應用的成熟階段,同時表示臺灣民眾的閱讀行為有轉移至線上閱讀的趨勢。因此,公共圖書館應積極強化網站的數位化文獻資源內容以及閱讀氛圍設計,建立良好線上閱讀環境,吸引不同年齡層,不同職業類別或不同學習目的的民眾,以實現高資訊素養與高閱讀素養的優質社會。 本文以「體驗經濟」的消費氛圍概念延伸到閱讀氛圍設計的角度,看待公共圖書館的網站內容與設計,並佐以訊息傳達的發展軌跡,討論如何有效利用人類文明中最重要的傳播發明──WWW (或全球資訊網)進行閱讀推廣的資訊傳播。當今數位時代民眾的線上閱讀行為儼然成形,本文提供符合效用性與視覺傳達觀點的網站設計指引,作為公共圖書館網站內容經營者參考與思維的另一個角度。

Up to July 2005, the growth of Internet users in Taiwan has reached to 14,660,000 people approximately. Over 2,700,000 people are on-line readers, and more than 1,600,000 people have the experiences using the website resources on e-learning. From the perspective of Rogers’ Innovation Diffusion Theory, the on-line reading has broken through the key point of the technical diffusion, and thus now entering into the mature stage for application; meanwhile, it also shows that the reading behavior in Taiwan had gradually shifted onto the Internet. Therefore, the public library should actively reinforce the content of digital bibliography, construct proper design of reading atmosphere, and establish fine on-line reading environment to attract people from different ages, occupations, and study intentions. Consequently, a highly-cultivated society on information and reading capacity can therefore be realized. In this article I attempt to discuss the content of public library website through the perspective of reading situation design, which is originated from the consumer situation concept of “experience economy.” Through the track of communication in human history, this article discusses how to propagate the information on reading promotion by utilizing the World Wide Web effectively, which is the greatest invention in media. Currently, people living within a digital era had formed a habit to read on-line. This paper provides the operators of public library website with a guideline to construct a website which meets both the practicability and visionary communication, and therefore allow them to see it from a different viewpoint.