題名:從〈養生主〉、〈人間世〉看《莊子》哲學的生命本質

本文擬由〈養生主〉、〈人間世〉兩篇所交織出的個體與群體間的微妙關係,透顯出其間所蘊藏的處世哲學,並試圖彰顯出在《莊子》哲學中人的生命本質。而此生命本質包含兩大面向:一為個體生命中「憂」的存在本質,因有此「憂」,故思及解憂之道,而此解憂之道,亦即處世哲學,在本文中,即表現為「忘」、「順」、「安」三者.另一則為群體關係中衝突性的社會本質,亦即在群體關係中製造緊張、不安、混亂、動盪的根本因子,在本文中分為名利、語言、關係、溝通四方面加以說明,而此二方面的集結,讓生命陷溺於圖境之中,然因有「真君」、「真宰」的擁有,使得生命的躍升得以可能,由此一正一反的生命本全交織出奧妙的人生、複雜的社會,並從中展現了《莊子》哲學的積極意義。

This article is intended to look to the subtle relationship between the individuals and the group that’s made in “Yangshengzhu” and “Renjian Shi” in order to reveal the social philosophy contained within and to manifest the nature of men’s life in the philosophy of Zuang zi. And this nature of men’s life consists of two major aspect. One of them is the nature of the existence of “sadness” in an individual’s life. Seeing the existence of this “sadness,” we try figure out a way to relieve such “sadness,” and this solution is the so-called “social philosophy,” as manifested in “forgetting,” “acquiescence,” and “easiness.” The other aspect is the conflicting social nature of the relationship within the group, that is, the ultimate cause of nervousness, anxiety and commotion that the group encounters. In this paper, we will explain this cause in terms of fame and wealth, language, relationships and communication. The combination of these two aspects throws life into a plight. But with jen-jun and jen-zai, it’s possible to raise life to a higher order. These antithetic aspects of the nature of life together generate a mysterious life and a complicated society whereby the positive meaning of the philosophy of Zhuang Zi is disclosed.