題名:從幼兒身心發展觀點探討幼兒玩具設計要素之研究

本研究旨在依幼兒身心發展特質探討幼兒玩具設計之構想要素,藉由幼托之教保人員之教育認知,對幼兒玩具之實際使用教導、玩具使用時機、教育功能認知,幼兒對玩具使用之適應性進行資料蒐集調查分析,並應用SPSS統計軟體進行分析研究。研究結果發現:一、大多數教保人員均同意每天都安排給幼兒玩玩具時間、玩具要由幼兒自己選擇,但教保人員較不同意把玩具當獎品。二、大學畢業之教保人員每天給幼兒玩玩具的時間多於專科畢業者;而高中職畢業之教保人員認為玩具是幼兒長期必須者多於專科畢業者。三、教保人員均同意幼兒玩具對幼兒之身體動作、語言能力、認知能力、社交能力、創造能力、感官知覺等發展都甚有幫助,及玩具能養成幼兒良好習慣,且很有娛樂價值。四、教保人員認為好的玩具應具備的要素中,前六項依序為:1.具安全性,2.益智性,3.能激發創造力,4.符合孩子的年齡,5.符合孩子的興趣,6.持久耐用。五、教保人員認為選購幼兒玩具時,應注意的事項,前六項依序為:1.具安全性,2.益智性,3.符合幼兒興趣,4.符合年齡,5.可以常清洗,6.持久耐用。六、教保人員認為最適合幼兒的玩具,前五種分別為:1.組合式積木,2.樂高組合玩具,3.拼圖,4.雪花片,5.扮家家酒玩具。而教保人員認為最不適合幼兒的玩具,前五種依序為:1.武器類(包含槍、劍、刀和尖銳物品),2.絨布娃娃,3.彈珠,4.電動式玩具,5.組合式機器人。七、教保人員認為最能引起幼兒興趣的玩具,前六種依序為,1.積木,2.扮家家酒,3.拼圖,4.雪花片,5.樂高,6.黏土。八、歸納研究發現:幼兒玩具設計時之構想要素、以及選購幼兒玩具時,除了要考量幼兒身心發展特質及幼兒玩具是否具有啟發幼兒創造力、益智性及安全性等功能外,玩具材質是否可以常清洗、持久耐用、與不會過小、容易脫落或劣質塑膠製品等,亦是設計或選購時應納入考量之要素。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the conceptive elements of the toys designing on the characteristics of physical and mental development of infant children. Furthermore the research focus on the analysis of the timing of the infant children' toys, the cognition of educational functions of the infant children' toys, and adaptability of the infant children' toys by care-givers. The data were analyzed with SPSS. The findings were as follows: 1. Most of care-givers agree that planning the playing toys' time on everyday schedule, toys is long-term requirement for infant children, as well as the infant children choose the toys. 2. the care-givers who have undergraduate degree offer more playing toys' time to the infant children than the ones who graduate from college, also the care-givers who graduate from high school argue that the toys is long-term necessity for infant children more than the ones who graduate from college. 3. All care-givers consent that the toys of the infant children have fairly benefits to the infant children on their physical movements, lingual abilities, cognitive abilities, social abilities, creative abilities, and sense perceptions. Besides, the toys can cultivate the good manners of the infant children; they also have great value of entertainment. 4. The care-givers conceive the good toys should possess certain qualifications, the former six elements in sequence as follows: (1) safety (2) advancing resource (3) inspiring creativity (4) conforming to children' interests (6) permanence and wear. 5. The care-givers think that there were some circumstances should pay attentions when purchase the infant children' toys, the former six conditions in sequence as follows: (1) safe (2) nimble (3) could cohere with the infant children' interests (5) could answer to ages (5) could cleanse frequently (6) endurable. 6. The care-givers hold the former five most suitable toys of the infant children respectively were (1) built-up block (2) LEGO associate toys (3) jigsaw puzzle (4) snowflake piece (5) role play toys. Moreover, the care-givers consider the former five most unsuitable toys of the infant children respectively were (1) weaponry (including guns, swords, knives, and incisive stuff) (2) downy dolls (3) marbles (4) electric toys (5) associate robots. 7. The care-givers argue the former six toys that the most bring about the infant children's interests according to the statistics respectively were (1) block (2) role play toys (3) jigsaw puzzle (4) snowflake piece (5) LEGO (6) clay. 8. generalization the findings of this study were: both the conceptive elements of the toys designing and purchasing the infant children's toys not only t6ake into account the characteristics of physical and mental development of infant children; whether the toys possess the functions to illuminate children' creativity, advancing resource, and safety but also give a thought to the material of the toys whether they could wee washed frequently, endurable, suitable size, fixed, and quality of things.