題名:消防機關處理瓦斯災害事故之探討

近年來國內瓦斯災害事件層出不窮並造成相當重大的損失與傷亡,其中甚至有消防人員傷亡的案例。瓦斯災害發生時,消防人員總是擔任第一線的救災任務,如果自身無法確保安全,則不但無法順利進行救災,反而會成為被救的對象,因此消防人員如何確保自身的「安全」是瓦斯災害救災中最重要之因素。本研究旨在提供全國消防機關於搶救瓦斯事故之安全參考,強化消防人員處理此類事件的應變能力,降低執行此項任務的危險性。

Recently, gas-disaster incidents has become more frequently and caused serious losses and casualties, including firefighters in some cases. When gas-disaster incidents happen, firefighters always serve the frontline rescue operations. If some firefighters are unable to maintain their own safeties, not only rescue operations cannot be done smoothly, but also they may become the targets of rescue. As a result, it is the most important factor for firefighters to maintain their own safeties in gas-disaster rescue operations. The focus of this research is to offer all fire departments nationwide for reference on how to safely conduct gas-disaster incidents to enhance the response abilities of firefighters and to reduce dangers in performing gas-disaster rescue operations.