題名:氣功「入靜」意涵之探討

氣功是一種身心保健運動,其放鬆情緒、消除機體緊張、使意念集中、提高運動員心理素質的功能,也引發競技運動領域的充分重視。有別於一般性的劇烈運動,「鬆、靜、自然」是練功精進的最重要關鍵最重要的指導原則,尤其是越進入高級階段的練功境界時,越要能入靜。 本文以文獻分析的方法探討「入靜」的意義與腦波變化的現象,並且以生理學的觀點探討其身體和心理的變化機制。最後結論提出人體能動能靜的身心狀況,以入靜的意涵調養人體的健康與和諧;並藉助氣功入靜的鍛鍊,以幫助運動技術的表現,或起更好的成績。

Qigong, a self-healing art focused on the mind-body connection, promotes mind relaxation, eliminates tensions, focuses consciousness, and enhances athletes' mental quality. It draws ample attention on the athletics field because unlike intense sports, “relaxation, silence and spontaneity” are the key principles of achieving progress in this practice. Entering into a state of silence is a fundamental aspect of advanced Qigong practice. This study aims to explore the meaning of “silence” and its relationship to changes in brain waves as measured by an electroencephalogram (EGG). The analysis encompasses the thorough review of relevant literature and investigation of the mechanism between body and mind from physiological point of view. The conclusions of this study are explained as: 1) dynamic and static status of human body and mind; 2) regulating body health and harmony through the state of silence; and 3) promoting better athletic performance with the practice of the state of silence of Qigong.