題名:Returness and Transnationals: Evolving Identities of Chinese (PRC) Immigrants in New Zealand

紐西蘭2001年的人口普查顯示,該國的華人總人口已超過100,000,而中國大陸出生的華人占紐西蘭華人總數的35%。該華人群體超過了紐西蘭本地出生的華人人口數量,並且完全超越了世界上其他主要華人散居地的華人移民數量。 近年來,該華人群體顯示出強烈的回流移民和再度跨越國界傾向。本文將探究該華㆟群體的迴圈式的移民動向,並試圖探究 其背後隱藏的對移民移出地和移入地的社會含義。 本文以紐西蘭最近一次(2001年)人口普查有關中國大陸出生的華人移民資料為研究背景。主要資料則來自於兩部分的實地調查研究:在紐西蘭本地(移民移入地)和在中國大陸(移民移出地)進行的實地調查。使用滾雪球的取樣方式,一百名居住在奧克蘭地區的受訪個案接受了訪問。初步研究結果顯示在這些受訪的中國大陸移民當中,很多繼續維持著與中國大陸的聯繫,可是很少人會匯款回大陸。雖然該群體與華人社區聯繫甚為密切,卻很少有人依靠他們的華人同胞獲取在紐西蘭的第一份工作。 研究人員也在中國實地訪問了10位由紐西蘭回流到中國的華人移民。他們被深入探訪了兩次。這些深入訪問目的是探知他們的回流動機,回流後的生活體驗,以及他們的未來目標打算。 本研究將特別著重探究這群回流移民的歸屬感、自我身份認定, 以及他們與移出地和移入地的親和關係。本研究志在查明當世界 的全球化趨勢日益加劇時,這群華人移民的自我身份認知。

The China-born cohort among New Zealand's ethnic Chinese constitutes 35% of the total of over 100,000 ethnic Chinese in the most recent census of 2001. It is the single largest group, out-stripping the local born and totally vershadowing the immigrant Chinese groups born in other diasporic centers. In recent years, immigrants from the People’s Republic of China (PRC) have shown a strong tendency of return migration and transnationalism. This paper will explore the circulatory movements of this group, highlighting various social indicators as a pointer to their relative attachment to their sending country and host country respectively. The paper uses the China-born specific data1 of the latest New Zealand census as background. Primary research data is derived from a two-part field study, first in New Zealand (the settlement country) and then in China (the country of origin). One hundred respondents, drawn from the snowballing sampling method, were interviewed in Auckland. It was found that while the immigrants maintained close links with China, few of them remitted money back. While community links are reasonably strong, few relied on fellow Chinese for their first job. Two rounds of in-depth qualitative interviews were carried out in China on ten respondents who returned from New Zealand. Questions were asked to ascertain their motivation for returning, their experience of re-entry, and what their future intentions might be. This article will look particularly at the returnees’ sense of identity and affinity with both their countries of origin and adoption, and to find out about their self-perceived roles in an increasingly globalized world.