題名:日本戰後平面設計發展之初探

本研究試圖以設計評析的觀點,面對立足於國際間獨樹一格的日本平面設計為主題,以設計活動所呈現的情形進行觀察,以提供在日本平面設計上的認識和瞭解;因此,以日本平面設計發展與設計師作品時序進入一個結構面的討論,藉著社會時事的衡觀與設計活動、設計作品的縱觀,受到政經影響與轉換過程當中,根據這樣的觀點,對於日本海報設計演變過程,以歷史面向觀察更加有助於瞭解影響平面設計的關鍵;並根據戰後年代劃分為「1950年代:機能主義設計時代」、「1960年代:工藝主義設計時代」、「1970年代:商業主義設計時代」和「1980年代:資訊主義設計時代」等四個年代,同時扼要的略述日本戰後政治經濟、社會趨勢、產業技術、設計政策等,藉此以奠定認識日本平面設計發展的參考基石。其次,以四個年代所發生重要的「平面設計組織」、「國際平面設計會議」、「國際運動會」、「國際博覽會」、「商業設計發展」、「藝術文化發展」、「平面設計師代表作品」等為主要研究對象,依序提出綜合性的分析論述,期望透過日本平面設計發展歷程,能有助於窺見日本歷經西方文化衝擊之後,如何積極的去開創屬於日本獨特的設計風格;另方面則企盼本論述對於瞭解日本平面設計上能有所認識與借鏡。

The research attempts to analysis depend on design viewpoint, to be a topic of Japanese unique poster design. Due to provide the knowing and understanding of Japanese graghic design, therefore should to discover what graghic design activity in Japanese posters. The research is trying to discuss Japanese graghic design movement and the designers who have been influenced by social, economic and politics. Depending on this point, It is helpful to understand what influence factor of Japanese graghic design. According to the times after the war 1950 times: Design era in functionalism, 1960 times: Design era in craft doctrine, 1970 times: Design era in commercial doctrine and 1980 times: Design era in information doctrine wait for fur periods of times, Slightly stating the political economic, social trend, industry's technology after the war in Japan, designing the policy, etc. briefly at the same time, by establishing and realizing the reference foundation stone of Japan's graghic design development by this. Secondly, take place with four period of time a important one graghic design organize, the international graghic design meeting, the international sports meeting, international fair, design commerce develop, develop culture not artistic, graphic designer representative works, etc. as research object not main, Put forward comprehensive analysis to describe in order, expect to pass Japan's graghic design development course, can contribute to detecting Japan after going through western cultural shock, how the positive one opens and belongs to Japan's unique design style; Another respect hope argumentation this to understand Japan graghic design can know and draw lessons from to some extent.