題名:以中文會意字之建構法則淺探La New商標之圖形設計

本文試以中文會意字建構法則來解析La New商標圖形的意義。單以屬於文字學領域的會意字建構法則來分析圖形,並不足以完全闡述圖形的意義形成,乃佐以雅各遜傳播模式、中國語文傳播理論。本文發現冗贅性為雅各遜傳播模式與中國語文傳播理論間的共通要素之一,可以闡述圖形所傳遞的意義。La New商標圖形之構成要素有皮鞋、鞋拔、牛頭的含意,具有高冗贅性,意義的產生與傳達具有較高的效能。此外,La New商標為鏡射對稱圖形,符合會意字建構法則中的「同體會意」,係屬「會同體二字見意者」的範疇。La New的商標圖形可進行二次操作,若將La New商標圖形中視為同體的元件再次拆解,因其構成元件不同故可視為「異體會意」。因此,La New的商標圖形是由二個「異體會意」圖形所構成的「同體會意」圖形。本文雖有上述之發現,但如何將會意字的其它建構法則應用在圖形設計上,應可成為後續研究的議題。

The paper attempts to analyze the graphic design of La New's trademark with the formation rules of Chinese Ideograph, one of Chinese character types. As for analyzing the meaning of a graphics, "Formation Rules of Chinese Ideograph (FROCI)" can not achieve completely, Jakobson theory and lingual conveyance theory of mandarin are therefore used. "Redundancy"-inferred by the paper-is a common feature between Jakobson theory and lingual conveyance theory of mandarin. With the redundancy we can explore the ideography effectively. There is a high level of redundancy arranged in La New's trademark, by using leather shoes, shoehorn an ox head as formative elements – are perfectively possible in meaning creation and conveyance. Furthermore, the graphics of La New's trademark is reflection symmetry, following the "Word with More than One Identical Element (IE)" formative rule of Ideograph. It belongs to Type "Word Created with Two IEs". La New's trademark can be bisected as two IEs, and each IE which is defined as "Word with Different Elements (DEs)" can be bisected as two different elements. Hence, La New's trademark is created with one IE which is created with two DEs. Though this paper has the findings as above, further studies on graphics design may be made with the other FROCI.