題名:臺日國與國關係的展望與日美安保條約

現今在全球化與民主化的國際潮流下,東亞的臺灣與日本兩者間的關係為何?此關係的發展與日美安保條約有何關聯?在檢討上述關係前,臺灣究竟是一個「國家」或是「中華民國的一省」?關於此一問題想必會在最近二、三年的「憲法改造」工程中,特別是未來新憲法究竟如何界定「國家定位與主權歸屬」的問題上,將會再次地引起臺灣兩千三百萬人的注意與關心;儘管在此一臺灣現實未來環境因著憲法改造將會產生變化的氛圍中,日本目前究竟是以何種的方式維持其與臺灣的關係?未來又應如何促進臺日國與國關係?此種臺日關係的促進與日美安保條約有何關聯?日美安保條約最新的變化如何?等皆是本論文所要論述的重點;未來的臺日國與國關係的展望與日美安保條約的最新變化之關係?則是本論文的代結語。

In the current international trend of democratization and globalization, how can we understand the relations between the two East Asian countries--Taiwan and Japan? How are the relations linked with the Japan-U.S. Security Treaty? Before examining these questions, we must clarify, whether Taiwan is after all a "nation" or "a province of the Republic of China". About this question, the attention of the 23 million people living on Taiwan will certainly be focused on the "constitutional amendment", which is being discussed over the near 2 to 3 years, and in particular, on how the future constitution will ultimately define "the nation" positioning and attribution of its sovereignty". However, with the expectation that this constitutional amendment will bring about certain changes in reality and in the future, what sort of method can Japan use to maintain its relations with Taiwan? How will the next situation duly promote Taiwan-Japan nation-to-nation relations? How will such promoted relations be linked to the Japan-U.S. Security Treaty? And what will be the newest changes in the Japan-U.S. Security Treaty? These are the points this paper focuses on; and the future perspective of Taiwan-Japan nation-to-nation relations and its linkage with Japan-U.S. Security Treaty are discussed, as a conclusion.