題名:台湾における賢治童話『銀河鉄道の夜』の受容様相--林鬱出版集団版に見た誤訳を例として

宮澤賢治是日本家喻戶曉的詩人與兒童文學巨匠,近年來,受到日本文學研究者的重視,亦廣受海外讀者好評。直至目前,其作品分別譯成英文、德文、瑞典文、法文等十九種語言,介紹至十六個國度,跨越時空地散發不朽的光輝。本文特以被視為「賢治文學集大成」之《銀河鐵道之夜》一作為主要探討素材,一窺此作在臺呈現之樣貌。 時聞海外讀者鑑賞外國文學作品,費心解讀作者身藏之豐富情感、細膩描寫及思想意涵,仍難以領會箇中樂趣及其精髓所在。此乃起因於對該文學作品背景知識一無所知,如不熟悉身為外國人的作者其獨特構思、情感描述、及該國民族特性、社會風氣、人文風俗、歷史淵源等要素,以致海外讀者無法感同身受,對豐饒多姿的文學世界難以引發共鳴。從中擔負重要溝通橋樑腳色的翻譯者更不可忽視此原則,對外國文學所處國度無所認知、僅就字面翻譯,要將外國文學精闢本質傳達給讀者可謂是天方夜譚,實需深慮之。 本文以林鬱出版集團『銀河鐵道之夜』版本為例,著眼於此作品媒介之出版社翻譯狀況及翻譯者之作品理解度,詳加探究『銀河鐵道之夜』在臺譯介及海外受容情形。筆者秉持「忠實呈現作家思想及原文風貌」觀點,對照、比較研究日文原作及中文譯文間之差異處。藉此考察分析此版本誤譯例,一探『銀河鐵道之夜』在臺受容意象。

Kenji Miyazawa has been a well-known poet and writer of children's literature in Japan. In recent years, he has also been well received among readers outside his homeland. His works have been translated into a total of 19 languages, including English, German, Swedish and French. They are now widely read in as many as 16 countries, enriching the lives of many readers of foreign land. This study focuses on the novel Night On The Milky Way Train, which is regarded as a collection of all Kenji Miyazawa's literary techniques, and analyzes its reception in Taiwanese literary circles. We have often heard of the difficulty encountered by readers outside the author's own country in appreciating fully the works of foreign writers. Despite their relentless efforts in deciphering and analyzing the works, they are still handicapped in fully appreciating the spirit of the works. This is due to a lack of knowledge and understanding of the social and cultural backgrounds of the works. Without such understanding, it is not easy to comprehend the ethnicity, social customs and history of the works, leading to a failure in deep penetration of appreciation. On the other hand, it is of utmost importance for translators of such works to grasp and master this principle. Translating based on the surface meanings of the words is not enough, especially when there is a lack of knowledge of the backgrounds of the works concerned. We need to give serious thoughts in this field. The author uses the print version from Lin Yu Cultural Enterprise Co., Ltd. and analyzes the translated version of the work as well as the degree of understanding of the translators concerned. From this, the author proceeds to analyze the degree of reception of Night on the Milky Way Train in Taiwan. True to the principle of being honest to the original spirits and thinking using the original text, the author makes a humble comparison of the original Japanese writing with the translated Chinese version. The objective is to make a comparative study of the cultural differences in order to understand the true scenario of the popularity of this piece of work in Taiwan.