題名:論杜甫詩史與史家四長

學者皆知杜甫詩律精深,猶如春秋有序,而善陳時事,類於史志傳記,故杜甫詩當時號為「詩史」;至於杜甫既以「致君堯舜」自命,其所以有筆如椽,志在撥亂返正,乃緣於杜甫以白鷗浩蕩之詩人,而兼具原始察終之史家的高度素養--史才、史學、史識以及史德,所謂史家四長者,故杜甫其詩,並杜甫其人,世號「詩史」,這是杜甫詩學的特色,也正是詩史一詞的要指,而唯恐學者於此或尚未措意焉,因請試加闡發之。 一是杜甫運用史家敘事的才藻,表現生動的色調,刻畫戰亂的景象,進而描繪桃源繽紛的憧憬。 二是杜甫搜存遺聞、韻寫故事,提供史家作為編纂及修訂時取材之原料,例如杜甫傳所載「牛肉白酒」事,當可據其自家詩稿,獲覩真相;宋末文天祥更在板蕩之際集杜甫詩,步韻典型,再誦凜烈之篇。 三是杜甫每於平仄頓挫之間,閃現智慧的光芒,其史家一般的卓識,於文則宏觀詩歌流變,於武則記取兵家教訓,已為杜甫詩建造了一座千言不衰,千秋常新的堡壘。基於史家的修養,杜甫賦詩勇救房琯之被讒,寄詩力辯李白的受謗。從杜甫的詩品和人格,處處透見唐室中興的曙光。 杜甫上親風雅,詩壇推為律聖,轉益多師,史家得其四長。杜甫詩是悠悠歷史勝蹟中的里程碑,杜甫是文學風景線上的長青樹,史號「詩史」,其此之謂乎!

Tu Fu's poetical history (history written in poems) made him both a famous poet and historian. This paper takes a look at Tu Fu in times of chaos and disturbances of war and shows how clearly and outstandingly he demonstrated historical merits through his poetry. First, Tu Fu could almost recount all the current affairs and present conditions to make them look like real, as if to look over historical writings. Secondly, Tu Fu contributed to the historiographer many valuable materials and data. Thirdly, Tu Fu's poems provided superior historical observations inside the words and between the lines. Finally, with his upright character, Tu Fu, like a historian, wrote about the truth even though it was unpalatable. For example, Tu Fu wrote for Li Bai (701-762) a biography in poem in order to reverse a court sentence to free the wrongly condemned poet.