題名:不准打麻將:從律師與法官的互動規範論中國司法改革的政治邏輯

一般認為,中國大陸於2004年3月間發佈的〈關於規範法官和律師相互關係維護司法公正的若干規定〉可以視為中共近年來為了匡正司法貪腐風氣的一個重要里程碑。然而,本文認為前述〈規定〉的發佈同時也反應出中共近年施政邏輯的變化。文章首先透過「尋找代罪羔羊說」、「建立改革形象說」、「政治繼承鬥爭說」來詮釋〈規定〉背後可能彰顯的政治邏輯,接著指出中國司法審判難以獨立的根本原因在於中國司法體系的制度設計不良,最後分析〈規定〉在司法改革成效上的侷限性與這種有限改革的政治後果。

The question of by what standards should Chinese legal reforms be measured is a highly topical one. A crucial dimension is to examine the interactions among judges and lawyers. In this article, the author first uses three existing perspectives to interpret the underlying political logics of China's recent attempts to regulate lawyer-judge relations. Then, the author analyzes the structural reasons for the formation of such corruptive relations among the main players in China's judicial system. In making further policy recommendations, the author finally assesses the current and future obstacles and potential for China's legal reform.