題名:「國風是貴族文學」探析--兩篇相關文章評介

《詩經》是我國最古的詩歌總集,其時代約起於西周武王初年(西元前1122),止於東周春秋中葉,距今約有三千多年,共305篇,內容包括《國風》、《雅》、《頌》,其性質屬於貴族或平民文學,至今仍眾說紛紜。自漢毛《傳》、《詩序》、鄭《箋》以來多認為是貴族文學,然自宋朱熹提出男女相與詠歌之「民歌說」以後,遂造成了研究的氛圍,以為《國風》多采自民間,出里巷歌謠之作,而近代學者多採其說,極少有人正式提出質疑。民國初年有朱東潤教授提出〈國風出於民間論質疑〉一文,開始有了與朱熹不同的見解,今之葉國良教授更直接提出〈詩經的貴族性〉的論文,推翻前人各種說法,二文最後結論都認定《詩經》應是貴族文學,所不同的是二人採取的角度與考證方法的不同,朱東潤寫法較為保守,採質疑方式,但論證詳密;葉國良則是將《詩經》中有「直接描述或牽涉貴族生活或事務者」,逐篇列舉各篇有關的詞彙或文句,如對貴族的指稱、器物衣飾、活動項目等,直截了當得出「國風是貴族文學」的結論。這是一個值得探討的課題,本文旨在於將二人文章作法作介紹與探討,比較分析二人論證的異同,並希望能解決歷來對《國風》是平民文學或貴族文學的說法,能有一更接近真相的結論,不再為是貴族和平民文學而爭執不休,而以更新更寬廣的角度去欣賞《詩經》。

Book of Poetry is the first poetry collection in Chinese culture, beginning in 1122 B.C ending up in the middle of Zhou, about three thousand years ago. There are 305 articles in Book of Poetry categorizing by its content into Guo Feng, Ya, Song. It has been argued for a long time whether it is a literature of populace or a literature of aristocracy. People before the birth of conficiousism considered it to be the reading material of noble men, it could be found out from the Zhuan written by Mao, Preface of Book of Poetry, and Jian (Explanation of Book of Poetry) written by Zhen Qiao. However, after Zhu Xi came up with the idea of the folk song, scholars had begun to take Book of Poetry as a literature of populace. Furthermore, most modern scholars also take it for granted that which is a populace literature and seldom question for it. At the very beginning of Republic of China, professor Tung-ren Zhu wrote “Whether Guo Feng is out of Populace” having different perspective from Zhu Xi. Recently, Guo-liang Yeh proposed “The aristocracy of Book of Poetry” which turned over the argument of populace literature and led to the same conclusion that Book of Poetry is a literature of aristocracy. Resulting from the different perspectives and verification methods, Tung-ren Zhu wrote in a conservative way and with complete argument. Contrarily, Guo-liang Yeh inducted that there are articles depicting the dressings and activities in aristocratic life so he came to the conclusion of Guo Feng is a piece of aristocratic literature. Whether Book of Poetry is a literature of aristocracy is an issue worthy of discussion. Here we mainly analyze and compare the difference betweeen Tung-ren Zhu and Guo-liang Yeh's argument in order to reach a conclusion which is close to the real situation. Stopping quarreling whether it is aristocratic or not and have a broader way to read Book of Poetry.