題名:王通擬經、續經及其「儒風變古」思想析論

王通是隋末大儒,他的思想對唐代和宋明理學有一定的影響,但後代的學者對他的人和《中說》等著作都有懷疑;又清修《四庫全書總目提要》指王通「後來聚訟講學,釀為朋黨,以至禍延宗社者,通實為先驅。」又說他是「儒風變古」的關鍵人物,這些問題的真相如何?是本論文所要探討的重點。經由文獻的考查,王通確有其人,《中說》雖非完成於王通之手,但應是王通講學和與弟子答問的重要紀錄。他的治經方法和經學觀都可以上接孔孟;他也是把魏晉玄學轉向以義理詮釋儒經的開風氣者,宋代理學先聲,應上推到王通。

Wang Tung is a scholar at the end of Sui Dynasty. His thoughts had significant influence on the Neo-Confucianism of Tang, Song, and Ming Dynasties, yet scholars of later generations held doubts concerning Wang's existence and his publication of "Chung Shuo". "Main Outline of Si Ku Quan Shu" modified in Ching Dynasty pointed out that "Wang's lectures were the origin of cliques, and initiated clique clashes", and also accused him as the key person causing "regeneration of old thoughts of Confucian". The truths to those questions are the main points of discussion in this paper. Based on literature review, Wang Tung was a real person, and though "Chung Shuo" was not completed by Wang, it was a main record of the questions and answers exchanged between Wang and his pupils. His method and perspectives of analyzing the study of Confucian classics were consistent with those of Confucius and Mengtze, and he was also the poineer in applying metaphysics of Wei and Jin Dynasties on interpretation of Confucian classics. Wang should be regarded as the forerunner of Neo-Confucianism of Song Dynasty.