題名:送書香到校園的多元化服務--以高雄市立圖書館為例

處在電視、電玩和網路所構築的現代聲光世界中,孩子們與書本的距離卻愈來愈遠了。而下一代閱讀與否,攸關國家未來的競爭力,近年來,世界各國政府幾乎都把推廣閱讀風氣,提升閱讀能力,列為施政的主要重點,高雄市立圖書館一向肩負南臺灣書香建設進步的指標意義,近年來,本館為求與學校教育融合,提升整體國家競爭優勢,大力提倡兒童閱讀運動,以「顧客至上.主動出擊」的理念,走進校園推展各項提升閱讀的服務,而高雄市陳菊市長同樣重視閱讀,除策劃「與市長讀書-開心菊讀書會」,由市長與弱勢團體共讀好書外,並特別提撥5,000萬元追加預算,用以充實中小學圖書館藏書,提供更豐富的館藏推動學童閱讀。高雄市透過各種主動關懷兒童閱讀的策略,已將閱讀的種子深化植根於校園的每一個角落,營造孩子們在學校教室唾手可得所需圖書及資源的成長環境,使孩子們能在豐富的館藏中快樂閱讀,從閱讀中孕育未來的夢想和希望。

Living in a world of television, computer games, and a visual online world, children and books become more distant. Reading habits of the next generation determine the future of the nation. Many nations in the world promote a reading environment, raising reading ability as policy priority. The Kaohsiung Public Library has been the landmark of effortful and proactive promotion of reading in southern Taiwan. In recent years, in order to complement school education, and raise national competency, the Kaohsiung Public Library has, based on the principal of “Customer Center, Proactive and Progressive”, reached out to numerous campuses, providing diversified services to promote and raise the level of literacy of school children. Mayor Ju Chen, a great enhancer and promoter of reading, in addition to founding the “Reading with the Mayor: the Chrysanthemum Reading Club” to read with under-privileged groups, has added 50,000,000 NT dollars to the originally allocated budget for the purchase of books for elementary and middle schools to enrich the library collections. Through the various strategies to promote children’s reading, the Kaohsiung Public Library has disseminated the seeds for reading in every corner of campuses where students can read and enrich their lives in the world of books.