題名:由「成片水域」詞彙來談「海洋」之構詞與詞義問題

因為語言的歷時變遷,古今有相當程度的不同,這種不同特別顯現在詞義系統上,學者運用不同的方法和觀念,引入古漢語的研究,企圖精確掌握漢語詞義的使用。 利用本次會議主題─海洋一詞,首先掌握海及洋字的本義,由共同義素─儲蓄水的共同特質,討論相關「成片水域」詞彙的相關字義。接下來再從漢語雙音節詞彙的組成與結構方式的特性,討論海洋二字在古籍中單用或合用的情況如何,是從何時開始的,其結構形式及語義演變如何? 研究詞彙方面詞義關係的表述,是有助於詞義的精確辨析和了解詞義系統的發展和演變。藉此我們運用義素分析法來突顯這類有共同義素的類義詞之間差異,將傳統的詞義單位區分了更小的辨義成分,更能掌握詞義的系統演變,詞義場理論則提供了詞義系統研究的依據。 從海洋二字在現今漢語緊密結合的方式,可以發現其詞義關係的密切,因其在詞義上的共性意義,因而結合成為現代漢語雙音節複合詞的型態。本文擬對漢語雙音節複合詞的結構型態加以歷時考察,觀察其發展的軌跡,並進行共時比較,觀察結構特徵,進而對其形成原因加以探討。

Because of the changes through the time, language in the past varies greatly from it in the present day. This difference especially can be discovered in semantic system. Scholars, by applying various kinds of approaches and concepts to the research of Ancient Chinese language, aims to comprehend the usage of Chinese phrase more precisely. By using the theme of this conference -- Hai yang (ocean), I will first settle the original meaning of Hai and Yang, taking advantage of their same sememe --the shared characteristic of containing water to discuss the meaning of the related phrase, Cheng Pian Shui Yu (water region). Next, I will start from the combination of disyllable words in Chinese and its characteristic in structure to discuss how these two words, Hai and Yang, are used separately and combinatively in ancient texts, when this phenomenon begins and how their structure and semantics meaning change. The research of the semantic relation in phrases is contributive to grasp the precise analysis of their meanings and realize the development and evolution of the system. Hence, I use semantic component to highlight the difference between these related terms with the same sememe and cut the traditional lexeme into smaller components of meaning to better comprehend the evolution of semantic system. The semantic field provides the ground of the study in semantic system. How these two words, Hai and Yang are closely associated in Modern Chinese demonstrates the close relation of their meanings. Because of their universal meaning, these words are combined into the disyllable compound word in Modern Chinese. This paper intends to study the disyllable compound word in Chinese diachronically to observe the trajectory of its development, to compare these changes synchronically to analyze the structural characteristics, and to further discuss the reason why they transform.