題名:Taiwanese Hospitality College Students' English Reading Strategies in English for Specific Purpose Courses

航空業是一相當國際化的產業,因此良好的英語能力乃航空從業人員最基本的專業能力之一,而英語閱讀能力的良窊對於英語學習成效扮演基礎卻又關鍵的角色;有鑑於此,本研究針對航空服務系50名同學的英文閱讀策略進行探討,此外,其運用的英文閱讀策略與學習成果間的相關性亦是本研究另一項重點。爰此,本研究的結果可針對以下四個問題提供初步的解答:(1)航空管理系同學傾向使用何種英語閱讀策略?(2)航空管理系同學於專業英語課程與一般英語課程所運用的閱讀技巧是否相同?(3)航空管理系同學於專業英語課程進行閱讀時所遭遇到的共同問題爲何?(4)航空管理系同學英語閱讀策略與全民英檢閱讀測驗成績的相關性爲何?本研究以50位航空管理系同學爲研究對象,他們首先填寫一份問卷,問卷結果與其全民英檢閱讀測驗成績進行相關性的分析。研究結果顯示航空學生在不同屬性的英語課程中傾向使用不同的閱讀策略(KS-test Z=2.047; p=.000<.05);當運用Pearson Product-moment相關係數檢驗不同閱讀策略與全檢中高級閱讀部份成績顯示當受測者運用其非語言方面知識(content schema)的程度與其測驗成績呈高度的正相關(γ=.874)。

Airline transportation industry is a highly internationalized business; hence, a good command in English is one of the minimum requirements for all the personnel. Reading ability has always been viewed as the foundation of other skills. This research is designed to investigate English reading strategies adopted by Airline Service major college students in Taiwan. Through this comparison and analyses, three research questions may be able to obtain the answers. These three questions are: (1) What type of reading strategies, top-down or bottom-up, do most airline service major college students use in English reading? (2) Is there any difference existed in terms of English reading strategies when they are in the ESP courses and general English courses? (3) What are the airline service major college students' common problems in reading for ESP courses? (4) How do the reading strategies affect their performance on the GEPT reading section? This study will be conducted in National Kaohsiung Hospitality College, Taiwan, and all the participants are airline service major college students. The 50 participants are asked to fill out the questionnaire and their answers to questions are analyzed statistically. The result of KS-test (Z=2.047; p=.000<.05) confirms that Airline Service major students tend to use different reading strategies at different courses. While Pearson Product-moment correlation coefficient is administered, the results show that participants tend to use bottom-up reading strategy rather than top-down (γ=.901) when they need to read English. Furthermore, the more content schemata the participant uses in taking English reading test, the better performance he/she can achieve (γ=.874).