題名:競技運動現象的聖化與俗化:以電影「烈火戰車」為分析對象

透過文學作品(特別是電影)探索「運動-宗教」相關議題,或許更能直接獲得感動效果與心靈啟示,因此擇電影「烈火戰車」(Chariots of Fire)一片進行敘事分析,探討影片中兩位英國年輕選手為參加西元1924年在巴黎舉行的第八屆奧運會而刻苦訓練,雖都承受巨大的內外壓力,終究雙雙奪標,但在劇中卻呈現出「神聖」(天賜快腿就是為了要榮耀上帝)與「世俗」(力爭上游是受種族歧視激怒的拼鬥人生)等兩種不同的競技運動觀,是以嘗試藉由馬克斯.韋伯(Max Weber)和彼得.貝格爾(Peter L. Berger)的社會學觀點,對蘇格蘭青年艾瑞克.李鐸(Eric Liddell)與猶太裔青年哈洛德.亞伯拉罕(Harold Abrahams)實施探索性的分析,因此先從古奧運概念異化的現象分析帶入劇情討論,其次逐一個別觀察這兩位「文本」所呈現的現象係屬聖化抑或俗化?最後再透過傳統民族神學觀「常∫非常」(「俗∫聖」)的儀式與節慶行為理論,探討宗教式的競技運動修行觀,試圖「儀式化」運動技術動作,以詮釋宗教式生命「重生」行為與超驗的運動「神聖人」概念,為運動者開創一條未來超越運動本身及自我修行之道的可能。

Perhaps the penetration literary work (specially is movie) explores (movement-religion) the subject to be able directly to obtain the move effect and the mind enlightenment. Therefore selects the movie (CHARIOTS OF FIRE) to carry on the analysis, in the discussion movie two English young athletes participation in 1924 Paris held the eighth session of Olympic Games but assiduously trained, although all withstood the huge inside and outside pressure, eventually won the prize in paris. In the movie presents (sacredness) (bestowing scud for him is for glory God) and (common custom) (to strive for the best is receiving fights life which racial discrimination enrages) and so on two kind of different athletics movements view. Attempt by Max Weber and Peter L. Berger of sociological viewpoint. Implements the exploration analysis regarding the youth. Implements the exploration analysis regarding the youth. First leads the movie discussion from the classical Olympic Games concept disassimilation phenomenon analysis in addition one by one the individually to observe the phenomenon which two athletes presents (Eric Liddell and Harold Abrahams) is sacredness or common custom. Finally penetrates traditional nationality theology view (common and outstanding) (vulgar and saint) the ceremony and the festival again the behavior theory, the discussion religion athletics movement leads a pious life view, attempts to ritualized sportmanship movement, and ultra examines the movement sacred person concept by the annotation religion type life rebirth behavior, will surmount movement itself for a movement foundation future and possibility oneself leads a pious life the road.