題名:1986-1995年間臺灣國產小客車外型設計的演化特徵

汽車在台灣的消费歷史最初,是以外来输入品的角色登上台灣的社會舞台。相對於國外汽車生産與製造公司百餘年的發展歷史,對台灣而言汽車工業的發展卻顯得年輕得多。本地首家汽車製造公司於1953年成立,可說是本地的汽車工業建立時間乃在大眾養成普遍使用習慣之前,在外型設計的特徵上理應可以表現出本地的使用状況與需求,或者至少也該反映出些社會或文化上的特色。但由於本地汽車産業的形態,一直脱離不掉對西方與日本關鍵技術引進的仰賴,因而仍被視爲是代工業,其設計根本無法與國内的環境有任何調和機會,遑論能夠自行發展出符合本地需求的設計形式。因此本研究将聚焦於前述環境下的台灣1986-1995年間國産車外型設計的發展過程,並以此爲基礎深入瞭解當時國産汽車外型設計與産業、社會價值、使用者之間的因果關聯性。主要之研究成果有:1.記载國産車業者建立設計能量之軌跡記綠。表述台灣國産車外型設計如何從消费需求轉變中,出現小型有尾房車與飛羚等産品的形成原因。主要有使用考量、社會價值觀、産銷成本與利潤等原因。2.歸納國産設計形式與社會演變及使用間的各項互動因素。消費者在汽車購買的消費過程中,不單只由産業與政策面主導,亦有延續早期設計人工物轎式特性上的價值取捨。3.分析整理國産設計車型上的重要演變特徵。如消费需求形式與供給能力對應、汽車設計産業如何以本地文化操作産出新設計的方法論、以及小型有尾房車在消费能力與産業技術俱進中如何成爲一項階段性産品的必然性解讀等。

The automobile in Taiwan society has been an imported product. It is much younger opposite to the overseas automobile production which had more than hundred years. The local first automobile manufacture company was founded in 1953. It can be said that the local automobile industry was established in front of the universal use custom hi the populace. It should be allowed to display design characteristic by the local behavior in service and the demand here. At least the society or the cultural characteristic should be reflected in the design of shape of automobile. But the local automobile industry cannot be separated from western and Japanese corporation, thus still is regarded as a commercial agent to produce the western and Japanese design. There is no opportunity to make design to be reserved for the local user until 1986.Local design began to conform to local demand. Therefore this research focus on the develop of car design in Taiwan during 1986-1995 to understand the connection between shape design of domestic automobile, industry, social value and user. The main research results include: 1. The record of domestic automobile producer how to establish the industry of car design. 2. Analysis and reorganization of variation process of domestic automobiles design. 3. The induction of domestic automobile design form and the social evolution and the interaction factors in use in local society.