題名:蘭嶼.閱讀.史懷哲--2008年臺北市立圖書館參與蘭嶼鄉立圖書館輔導活動紀行

臺北市立圖書館與臺灣大學圖書資訊學系蘭嶼服務營隊之關係源自於民國92年,營隊利用暑期前往蘭嶼進行服務至今已邁入第六年。六年來,蘭嶼服務營隊陸續於椰油村中的蘭嶼中學、椰油國小及蘭嶼鄉立圖書館等地致力於閱讀推廣的服務並與椰油村社區建立良好關係,也讓歷年參與活動的當地小讀者們體會到來自臺北的大哥哥與大姐姐們之於閱讀推廣的真誠與熱情。本年度經由臺灣大學圖書資訊學系吳明德教授與臺北市立圖書館曾淑賢館長磋商合作事宜,希望藉由結合實務界力量,更有效率地彙整來自社會各界的力量與資源,並突破暑期服務營隊時間與空間上的侷限,期望以更多元的長期計畫與服務,致力於提升當地閱讀風氣之影響力。本報告即記述此次輔導蘭嶼鄉立圖書館之行,並對後續輔導提出建議及改進事項。

Collaboration on the Lanyu Reading Camp between Taipei Public Library (TPL) and National Taiwan University’s (NTU) Department of Library Information Science started in 2003. In the last five years, the partnership has greatly helped the middle school, the primary school, and the library in the island’s coconut oil village. The team has devoted their time to popularizing reading and establishing good relationship with the community. Sincerity and passion of the team members are infectious, as evident by the broad smiles on the children. After Professor Ming-Der Wu consulted with Director Tseng about this year’s objectives, they aim to combine the strength of practical field experience and academic theories to achieve more efficient utilization of resources, and overcoming the challenge of scarce amount of time and space during the summer vacation. In the future, they hope long-term plans and wide range of services will improve the influence of reading in the community. This report includes the reading camp programs in Lanyu and the improvement approaches as well as the follow-up suggestions for the near future.