題名:媒體對數位內容產業報導內容之研究

近年來全球文化內容產業市場規模高於製造業,歐美及日、韓等國無不將文化內容產業視為未來重要競爭之「軟性國力(soft power)」;再者,網路與衛星廣播興起對於內容的需求量大增,促使具高附加價值的數位內容更加引起各方的重視;同時,身處在資訊爆增的時代,各類媒體載具所傳達的訊息量相對增加,因此,各界是否真正重視數位內容產業的發展,除了政府為產業制訂之相關政策外,另一個值得觀察並探討的方向,即是媒體的關注程度。   行政院於2002年5月核定通過「加強數位內容產業發展推動方案」,本研究期能透過收集分析國內與數位內容產業直接相關的新聞,瞭解媒體在報導政府數位內容相關推動政策,以及產業發展現況時所關注之重點,以新聞「量」上分析媒體關注之程度;以新聞報導內容「質」上分析報導之內容、立場、重點,以瞭解政府為推動數位內容產業所制定之各項政策與配套措施,是否充份為業界所瞭解及運用。   本研究結果發現,2002年至2006年《經濟日報》與《工商時報》對於數位內容產業的報導量有減少的趨勢;從報導的質來分析,在政府擬定推動之六大構面上,2002至2006年以法規、資金、人才等三方面,媒體報導著墨較深;在推廣方面則是以動畫和遊戲產業比例較高。而數位內容相關政策類新聞集中出現於綜合要聞等相關重要版面,且由政府機構或官員提供報導訊息;來自於業界及記者的資訊則多刊載於產業專版及財經、類廣告等版面;同時,媒體記者對於政府及業界的報導立場則由正面趨向於中立,顯示媒體對於數位內容產業的報導心態及看法逐漸趨於保守。因此,政府應負起塑造整體數位內容產業發展正向氛圍責任,深化對媒體公關之經營,以期帶動國內及國際資源投入數位內容產業,俾使達到我國成為「亞太地區數位內容產業開發設計及製作中樞」之願景。

The global industry market of digital content exceeded the market of manufacture in recent years. In European countries, the US, Japan, and Korea, digital content, deemed "soft power," is taken as the nation's competitiveness. In addition, the development of internet and satellite broadcast brings a big demand in digital content. The high value-added feature of digital content industry attracts everyone's attention. In the days of information booming, the quantity of messages increases rapidly in many kinds of media carriers. Therefore, a good way to evaluate how the authorities look on the development of digital content industry, besides keeping an eye on governmental industry policies, is the intensity of the report by the media.   Executive Yuan approved "Act of enhancing digital content industry promotion" in May in 2002. In this research, domestic news about digital content industry was collected and analyzed, to realize what points the media concerned while they reported news about governmental promotion policies and industry situations. The quantity is taken as an index to reflect the level how the media concern, while the quality is another indicator to show how the industry realize and utilize the governmental resource.   Findings showed that the numbers of news in digital content from 2002 to 2006 had decreasing trends both in "Economic Daily News" and "Commercial Times." With respect to the news contents beyond six governmental operation frameworks, more insightful reports appeared in three categories of laws, finance, and human resource. On the promotion side, more reports were related to animation and game industries. Official policy news provided by the government was frequently written at important pages, such as combined news. Policy news from the industries by journalists mainly appeared in pages of industry, finance, and advertisement. It showed conservative in digital content reports that the journalists tend to take a more neutral attitude than a positive one. The authorities have the obligation to create a prosperous atmosphere for the digital content industry, and to extend the social business in media agencies. It is expected that the domestic and international resource merge into digital content industry and will achieve the vision of "The Center of Development, Design, and Manufacture of Digital Content Industry in Asia Pacific Region."