題名:整合型市場導向之產品發展過程

生產技術的快速更新與市場的國際化,促使國際企業需不斷地發展出更新更好的產品以維持其競爭的優勢。許多企業在產品發展過程中採用電腦輔助設計、工程及製造(CAD/CAE/CAM),以加速產品發展過程(Product Development Process, PDP)並提高生產效率。PDP包括數個階段,從市場調查、產品設計、工程、製造到上市。每一個階段皆相互依賴並有其一定順序。PDP亦普遍應用於國際大型企業。例如:通用汽車應用PDP於消費者、概念發展、設計發展、製造與銷售。福特汽車應用PDP於投入消費者方案、結構定義、產品/或程序設計、設計、製造、確認、大量生產確認與銷售。艾克森(Exxon)應用PDP於點子的初步評估、評估與發展、確認商業的生產與生產後評議。全錄(Xerox)應用PDP於消費者、初步概念、設計展示、產品生產與銷售維修。本研究根據各國國際企業的PDP,及最新的科技應用加以整合,以供國內企業參考。

The rapid changes in manufacturing technology and globalization of markets have constantly pushed multinational firms to introduce new and better products in order to maintain competitive strength. Most companies today adopt computer-aided design, engineering, and manufacturing (CAD/CAE/CAM) to accelerate the product development process (PDP) and enhance productivity. Companies must integrate research and development, manufacturing, and marketing in a cost-effective manner to deliver products that meet the demands of customers worldwide. This paper presents a market-driven product development process (PDP) which has been integrated from both theoretical models and applied models currently in use in different countries by major corporations such as General Motors, Ford, Exxon, Xerox, etc. This integrated market-driven PDP has five major stages: customer input, conceptual design, detailed design, manufacturing process and production, and sales and distribution. Our discussion outlines the essential features of these five stages and describes specific techniques for implementing them. A successful PDP will likely consist of these five stages but must be tailored to meet the unique requirements of each company.