題名:照明光色對閱讀時視覺色適應之影響

摘 要 本研究考量未來照明環境多彩化的可能性,探討了照明光色的改變對紙本閱讀行為時視覺色適 應的影響。研究結果發現,不同的照明光色對閱讀行為時的視覺色適應有顯著影響。在本研究所探 討的6 種光色中,5200K 下的色適應狀態最為穩定,其次是2800K、13850K 與藍色光,而綠色光 與紅色光下的色適應狀態最為不穩定,換言之,綠色光與紅色光對於閱讀行為最容易產生妨礙,對 於應用在室內閱讀行為空間方面較為不利。雖然一般室內照明的光色大多限定在色溫度6500K 以 下的白色光以及2800K 以上的黃色光,但由於諸多研究顯示藍色光或色溫度較高的光色在許多方 面有正面的效果,因此未來可善用光色因子來塑造更理想的照明與生活環境。

ABSTRACT Considering the possibility of a colorful lighting environment, this research is to study the effect of color of light on chromatic adaptation while reading papers. The results are as follows: People’s chromatic adaptation is significantly affected by color of light. Among the 6 colors we used, chromatic adaptation of 5200K is the stablest, and then is 2800K, 13850K and blue light. Green and red light are the unstablest. In other words, reading in the situation of green or red light, chromatic adaptation is easier to be disturbed. So, green or red light is not appropriate to be used in a reading space. People use white and yellow light most always, however considering the merits of blue light, green light and high-color-temperature light, it is possible to control color of light to create a better lighting environment in the future.