題名:無線射頻辨識之資料系統設計

近年來,爲降低物流管理成本與提高物流管理效率,許多大型連鎖商店如沃爾瑪(Wal-Mart)、大型消費者產品製造商如吉列(Gillette)、卡夫食品(Kraft Foods)和寶鹼(P&G)與高科技公司如惠普(HP)、微軟、IBM、昇陽(Sun Microsystems)和SAP等紛紛投入【射頻無線辨識(Radio Frequency Identification、RFID)】相關研究。基於此,在本篇論文中我們整合RFID、無線區域網路(Wireless Fidelity、Wi-Fi)、嵌入式系統(Embedded System)與網路資料庫等相關領域專業技術來設計一個RFID資料系統,如此可以經由高運算能力的嵌入式ARM CPU將RFID資料透過Wi-Fi無線區域網路對網路資料庫進行讀寫,此一系統不但可以降低網路佈線的困擾並且系統軟硬體功能的調整具有極佳的彈性。

In the last few years, to reduce the cost and raise the efficiency of the logistics management, the related researches of the radio frequency identification (RFID) have been investigated by several business corporations such as Wal-Mart, Gillette, Kraft Foods, P&G, HP, Microsoft, IBM, Sun Microsystems, and SAP, etc. This gives us a motivation to develop a RFID data system by using the techniques of RFID, Wireless Fidelity, Embedded System, and Web based Database System. The advantages of the proposed ARM Based RFID Data System are: (1) it can reduce the routing complexity of the network, and (2) the system functionality is flexible.