題名:元太科技擘劃看書不用紙張的電子新「視」界

元太科技以TFT-LCD為主要生產項目,但從成立以來,元太的TFT-LCD產品,其市占率卻非常的低,也因為如此,元太的獲利一直處在虧損的情況。以BCG矩陣來看,TFT-LCD對元太就是屬於整體成長率高,但市占率卻很低的問題兒童,元太一直努力運用各種策略來提高其市占率,使其成為金牛產業。 元太於2005年跨入電子紙的生產,元太看好電子紙未來的極大潛能,有意轉移資金及產品比重,以扶植電子紙這項明星產業。本研究將探討元太科技如何進入電子紙產業?以及如何扶植此一明星產業?元太是否得以藉由電子書轉型成功游向藍海,並脫離TFT產業之紅海殺戮及面板飽受經濟循環和產能過剩之魔咒。

TFT LCD is one of the most important products of PVI (Prime View International Co., Ltd.). The market ratio of PVI's TFT LCD has been low and accordingly the company has suffered loss most of the time since its establishment. As far as the TFT LCD is concerned and from the point of view of BCG model, this product may be classified as a problem child with the characteristics of low market share in high growing market. PVI has made a lot of efforts to implemented strategies to increase the market share of TFT LCD and tried to turn it into a cash cow. PVI entered the e-paper business in early 2005. PVI is very optimistic about the potential of e-paper. It allocated a significant portion of its resources to e-paper to increase the percentage of this product in its product mix and makes it become a cash cow of PVI someday. This case study discusses how PVI entered the e-paper market and the possibilities that PVI may swim to the blue ocean of e-book from the red sea of the TFT LCD industry where most of the companies have suffered a keen competition due to the over capacity and continuous economic cycling.